Statutes > Missouri > T11 > C160 > 160_261
Discipline, written policy established by local boards ofeducation--contents--reporting requirements--additionalrestrictions for certain suspensions--weapons offense, mandatorysuspension or expulsion--no civil liability for authorizedpersonnel--spanking not child abuse, when--investigationprocedure--officials falsifying reports, penalty.
* * *
6. For the purpose of this section, the term "weapon" shall mean afirearm as defined under 18 U.S.C. 921 and the following items, as definedin section 571.010, RSMo: a blackjack, a concealable firearm, an explosiveweapon, a firearm, a firearm silencer, a gas gun, a knife, knuckles, amachine gun, a projectile weapon, a rifle, a shotgun, a spring gun or aswitchblade knife; except that this section shall not be construed toprohibit a school board from adopting a policy to allow a Civil Warreenactor to carry a Civil War era weapon on school property foreducational purposes so long as the firearm is unloaded. The local boardof education shall define weapon in the discipline policy. Such definitionshall include the weapons defined in this subsection but may also includeother weapons.
7. All school district personnel responsible for the care andsupervision of students are authorized to hold every pupil strictlyaccountable for any disorderly conduct in school or on any property of theschool, on any school bus going to or returning from school, duringschool-sponsored activities, or during intermission or recess periods.
8. Teachers and other authorized district personnel in public schoolsresponsible for the care, supervision, and discipline of schoolchildren,including volunteers selected with reasonable care by the school district,shall not be civilly liable when acting in conformity with the establishedpolicy of discipline developed by each board under this section, or whenreporting to his or her supervisor or other person as mandated by state lawacts of school violence or threatened acts of school violence, within thecourse and scope of the duties of the teacher, authorized districtpersonnel or volunteer, when such individual is acting in conformity withthe established policies developed by the board. Nothing in this sectionshall be construed to create a new cause of action against such schooldistrict, or to relieve the school district from liability for thenegligent acts of such persons.
9. Each school board shall define in its discipline policy acts ofviolence and any other acts that constitute a serious violation of thatpolicy. "Acts of violence" as defined by school boards shall include butnot be limited to exertion of physical force by a student with the intentto do serious bodily harm to another person while on school property,including a school bus in service on behalf of the district, or whileinvolved in school activities. School districts shall for each studentenrolled in the school district compile and maintain records of any seriousviolation of the district's discipline policy. Such records shall be madeavailable to teachers and other school district employees with a need toknow while acting within the scope of their assigned duties, and shall beprovided as required in section 167.020, RSMo, to any school district inwhich the student subsequently attempts to enroll.
* * *