Statutes > Missouri > T11 > C162 > 162_621
Powers and duties of board of education--special administrative board.
162.621. 1. The board of education shall have general andsupervising control, government and management of the public schools andpublic school property of the district in the city and shall exercisegenerally all powers in the administration of the public school systemtherein. The board of education has all the powers of other schooldistricts under the laws of this state except as herein provided and shallperform all duties required by general laws of school districts so far asthey are applicable to the public school affairs of the city and areconsistent with this law. It shall appoint the officers, agents andemployees it deems necessary and proper and fix their compensation. Theboard of education may:
(1) Make, amend and repeal rules and bylaws for its meetings andproceedings, for the government, regulation and management of the publicschools and school property in the city, for the transaction of itsbusiness, and the examination, qualification and employment of teachers,which rules and bylaws are binding on the board of education and allparties dealing with it until formally repealed;
(2) Fix the time of its meetings;
(3) Provide for special and standing committees;
(4) Levy taxes authorized by law for school purposes;
(5) Invest the funds of the district;
(6) Purchase and hold all property, real and personal, deemed by itnecessary for the purposes of public education;
(7) Build and construct improvements for such purposes, and sell thesame;
(8) Provide for the gratuitous transportation of pupils to and fromschools in cases where by reason of special circumstances pupils arerequired to attend schools at unusual distances from their residences.
2. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the powersgranted in subsection 1 of this section shall be vested, in the mannerprovided in section 162.1100, in the special administrative board of thetransitional school district containing the city not within a county if theschool district loses its accreditation from the state board of education.Thereafter, such powers shall immediately revert to the board of directorsof the school district for any period of time for which no transitionalschool district containing the city not within a county is in existence.The board of directors of the school district shall, at all times, retainauditing and public reporting powers.
(L. 1963 p. 200 § 3-62, A.L. 1998 S.B. 781)
(Source: RSMo 1959 §§ 165.580, 165.640)