Statutes > Missouri > T11 > C169 > 169_020
System created, what districts included--trustees, appointment, terms,qualifications, election, duties--venue--state auditor to reviewaudit, when--interest.
169.020. 1. For the purpose of providing retirement allowances andother benefits for public school teachers, there is hereby created andestablished a retirement system which shall be a body corporate,
* * *
15. The board of trustees shall determine and decide all questions ofdoubt as to what constitutes employment within the meaning of sections169.010 to 169.141 and 169.600 to 169.715, the amount of benefits to bepaid to members, retired members, beneficiaries and survivors and theamount of contributions to be paid by employer and employee. The executivedirector shall notify by certified mail both employer and member, retiredmember, beneficiary or survivor interested in such determination. Anymember, retired member, beneficiary or survivor, district or employeradversely affected by such determination, at any time within thirty daysafter being notified of such determination, may appeal to the circuit courtof Cole County. Such appeal shall be tried and determined anew in thecircuit court and such court shall hear and consider any and all competenttestimony relative to the issues in the case, which may be offered byeither party thereto. The circuit court shall determine the rights of theparties under sections 169.010 to 169.141 and 169.600 to 169.715 using thesame standard provided in section 536.150, RSMo, and the judgment or orderof such circuit court shall be binding upon the parties and the board shallcarry out such judgment or order unless an appeal is taken from suchdecision of the circuit court. Appeals may be had from the circuit courtby the employer, member, retired member, beneficiary, survivor or theboard, in the manner provided by the civil code.
16. The board of trustees shall keep a record of all its proceedings,which shall be open to public inspection. It shall prepare annually acomprehensive annual financial report, the financial section of which shallbe prepared in accordance with applicable accounting standards and shallinclude the independent auditor's opinion letter. The report shall alsoinclude information on the actuarial status and the investments of thesystem. The reports shall be preserved by the executive director and madeavailable for public inspection.
17. The board of trustees shall provide for the maintenance of anindividual account with each member, setting forth such data as may benecessary for a ready determination of the member's earnings,contributions, and interest accumulations. It shall also collect and keepin convenient form such data as shall be necessary for the preparation ofthe required mortality and service tables and for the compilation of suchother information as shall be required for the valuation of the system'sassets and liabilities. All individually identifiable informationpertaining to members, retirees, beneficiaries and survivors shall beconfidential.
18. The board of trustees shall meet regularly at least twice eachyear, with the dates of such meetings to be designated in the rules andregulations adopted by the board. Such other meetings as are deemednecessary may be called by the chairman of the board or by any four membersacting jointly.
19. The headquarters of the retirement system shall be in JeffersonCity, where suitable office space, utilities and other services andequipment necessary for the operation of the system shall be provided bythe board of trustees and all costs shall be paid from funds of the system.All suits or proceedings directly or indirectly against the board oftrustees, the board's members or employees or the retirement systemestablished by sections 169.010 to 169.141 or 169.600 to 169.715 shall bebrought in Cole County.
20. The board may appoint an attorney or firm of attorneys to be thelegal advisor to the board and to represent the board in legal proceedings,however, if the board does not make such an appointment, the attorneygeneral shall be the legal advisor of the board of trustees, and shallrepresent the board in all legal proceedings.
21. The board of trustees shall arrange for adequate surety bondscovering the executive director. When approved by the board, such bondsshall be deposited in the office of the secretary of state of this state.
22. The board shall arrange for annual audits of the records andaccounts of the system by a firm of certified public accountants, the stateauditor shall review the audit of the records and accounts of the system atleast once every three years and shall report the results to the board oftrustees and the governor.
23. The board by its rules may establish an interest charge to bepaid by the employer on any payments of contributions which are delinquent.The rate charged shall not exceed the actuarially assumed rate of return oninvested funds of the pertinent system.
(L. 1945 p. 1353 § 2, A.L. 1951 p. 520, A.L. 1953 p. 467, A.L. 1967 p. 250, A.L. 1973 H.B. 270, A.L. 1983 S.B. 3, A.L. 1990 H.B. 1347, et al., A.L. 1995 S.B. 378, A.L. 1996 S.B. 860, A.L. 1998 S.B. 501, A.L. 2005 H.B. 443, A.L. 2009 H.B. 265)