Statutes > Missouri > T11 > C169 > 169_587
Benefits exempted from taxation and creditors--benefitsnot assignable.
169.587. Any retirement allowance, benefit, funds, property,or rights created by, or accruing to any person under theprovisions of this chapter, are hereby made and declared exemptfrom any tax of the state of Missouri or any politicalsubdivision or taxing body thereof and shall not be subject toexecution, garnishment, attachment, writ of sequestration, or anyother claim whatsoever and shall be unassignable.
(L. 1976 S.B. 721 § 1)
*Transferred 1978; formerly 169.691
CROSS REFERENCE:
Taxation by state of annuities, pensions and retirement allowances, RSMo 143.123, 143.124