Statutes > Missouri > T12 > C188 > 188_030
Abortion of viable unborn child permitted when, procedure--secondattendant physician also required, duties.
188.030. 1. No abortion of a viable unborn child shall beperformed unless necessary to preserve the life or health of thewoman. Before a physician may perform an abortion upon apregnant woman after such time as her unborn child has becomeviable, such physician shall first certify in writing that theabortion is necessary to preserve the life or health of the womanand shall further certify in writing the medical indications forsuch abortion and the probable health consequences.
2. Any physician who performs an abortion upon a womancarrying a viable unborn child shall utilize the available methodor technique of abortion most likely to preserve the life andhealth of the unborn child. In cases where the method ortechnique of abortion which would most likely preserve the lifeand health of the unborn child would present a greater risk tothe life and health of the woman than another available method ortechnique, the physician may utilize such other method ortechnique. In all cases where the physician performs an abortionupon a viable unborn child, the physician shall certify inwriting the available method or techniques considered and thereasons for choosing the method or technique employed.
3. An abortion of a viable unborn child shall be performedor induced only when there is in attendance a physician otherthan the physician performing or inducing the abortion who shalltake control of and provide immediate medical care for a childborn as a result of the abortion. During the performance of theabortion, the physician performing it, and subsequent to theabortion, the physician required by this section to be inattendance, shall take all reasonable steps in keeping with goodmedical practice, consistent with the procedure used, to preservethe life and health of the viable unborn child; provided that itdoes not pose an increased risk to the life or health of thewoman.
(L. 1974 H.B. 1211 § 5, A.L. 1979 H.B. 523, et al.)
Effective 6-29-79