Statutes > Missouri > T12 > C195 > 195_010
Definitions.
195.010. The following words and phrases as used in sections 195.005to 195.425, unless the context otherwise requires, mean:
(1) "Addict", a person who habitually uses one or more controlledsubstances to such an extent as to create a tolerance for such drugs, andwho does not have a medical need for such drugs, or who is so far addictedto the use of such drugs as to have lost the power of self-control withreference to his addiction;
(2) "Administer", to apply a controlled substance, whether byinjection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other means, directly to the bodyof a patient or research subject by:
(a) A practitioner (or, in his presence, by his authorized agent); or
(b) The patient or research subject at the direction and in thepresence of the practitioner;
(3) "Agent", an authorized person who acts on behalf of or at thedirection of a manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser. The term does notinclude a common or contract carrier, public warehouseman, or employee ofthe carrier or warehouseman while acting in the usual and lawful course ofthe carrier's or warehouseman's business;
(4) "Attorney for the state", any prosecuting attorney, circuitattorney, or attorney general authorized to investigate, commence andprosecute an action under sections 195.005 to 195.425;
(5) "Controlled substance", a drug, substance, or immediate precursorin Schedules I through V listed in sections 195.005 to 195.425;
(6) "Controlled substance analogue", a substance the chemicalstructure of which is substantially similar to the chemical structure of acontrolled substance in Schedule I or II and:
(a) Which has a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect onthe central nervous system substantially similar to the stimulant,depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system of acontrolled substance included in Schedule I or II; or
(b) With respect to a particular individual, which that individualrepresents or intends to have a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogeniceffect on the central nervous system substantially similar to thestimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervoussystem of a controlled substance included in Schedule I or II. The termdoes not include a controlled substance; any substance for which there isan approved new drug application; any substance for which an exemption isin effect for investigational use, for a particular person, under Section505 of the federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 355) to theextent conduct with respect to the substance is pursuant to the exemption;or any substance to the extent not intended for human consumption beforesuch an exemption takes effect with respect to the substance;
(7) "Counterfeit substance", a controlled substance which, or thecontainer or labeling of which, without authorization, bears the trademark,trade name, or other identifying mark, imprint, number or device, or anylikeness thereof, of a manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser other thanthe person who in fact manufactured, distributed, or dispensed thesubstance;
* * *