Statutes > Missouri > T12 > C195 > 195_010
Definitions.
195.010. The following words and phrases as used in sections 195.005to 195.425, unless the context otherwise requires, mean:
(1) "Addict", a person who habitually uses one or more controlledsubstances to such an extent as to create a tolerance for such drugs, andwho does not have a medical need for such drugs, or who is so far addictedto the use of such drugs as to have lost the power of self-control withreference to his addiction;
* * *
(30) "Over-the-counter sale", a retail sale licensed pursuant tochapter 144, RSMo, of a drug other than a controlled substance;
(31) "Person", an individual, corporation, government or governmentalsubdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, jointventure, association, or any other legal or commercial entity;
(32) "Pharmacist", a licensed pharmacist as defined by the laws ofthis state, and where the context so requires, the owner of a store orother place of business where controlled substances are compounded ordispensed by a licensed pharmacist; but nothing in sections 195.005 to195.425 shall be construed as conferring on a person who is not registerednor licensed as a pharmacist any authority, right or privilege that is notgranted to him by the pharmacy laws of this state;
(33) "Poppy straw", all parts, except the seeds, of the opium poppy,after mowing;
(34) "Possessed" or "possessing a controlled substance", a person,with the knowledge of the presence and nature of a substance, has actual orconstructive possession of the substance. A person has actual possessionif he has the substance on his person or within easy reach and convenientcontrol. A person who, although not in actual possession, has the powerand the intention at a given time to exercise dominion or control over thesubstance either directly or through another person or persons is inconstructive possession of it. Possession may also be sole or joint. Ifone person alone has possession of a substance possession is sole. If twoor more persons share possession of a substance, possession is joint;
(35) "Practitioner", a physician, dentist, optometrist, podiatrist,veterinarian, scientific investigator, pharmacy, hospital or other personlicensed, registered or otherwise permitted by this state to distribute,dispense, conduct research with respect to or administer or to use inteaching or chemical analysis, a controlled substance in the course ofprofessional practice or research in this state, or a pharmacy, hospital orother institution licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted todistribute, dispense, conduct research with respect to or administer acontrolled substance in the course of professional practice or research;
(36) "Production", includes the manufacture, planting, cultivation,growing, or harvesting of drug paraphernalia or of a controlled substanceor an imitation controlled substance;
(37) "Registry number", the number assigned to each person registeredunder the federal controlled substances laws;
(38) "Sale", includes barter, exchange, or gift, or offer therefor,and each such transaction made by any person, whether as principal,proprietor, agent, servant or employee;
(39) "State" when applied to a part of the United States, includesany state, district, commonwealth, territory, insular possession thereof,and any area subject to the legal authority of the United States ofAmerica;
* * *