Statutes > Missouri > T12 > C195 > 195_010
Definitions.
195.010. The following words and phrases as used in sections 195.005to 195.425, unless the context otherwise requires, mean:
(1) "Addict", a person who habitually uses one or more controlledsubstances to such an extent as to create a tolerance for such drugs, andwho does not have a medical need for such drugs, or who is so far addictedto the use of such drugs as to have lost the power of self-control withreference to his addiction;
* * *
(35) "Practitioner", a physician, dentist, optometrist, podiatrist,veterinarian, scientific investigator, pharmacy, hospital or other personlicensed, registered or otherwise permitted by this state to distribute,dispense, conduct research with respect to or administer or to use inteaching or chemical analysis, a controlled substance in the course ofprofessional practice or research in this state, or a pharmacy, hospital orother institution licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted todistribute, dispense, conduct research with respect to or administer acontrolled substance in the course of professional practice or research;
(36) "Production", includes the manufacture, planting, cultivation,growing, or harvesting of drug paraphernalia or of a controlled substanceor an imitation controlled substance;
(37) "Registry number", the number assigned to each person registeredunder the federal controlled substances laws;
(38) "Sale", includes barter, exchange, or gift, or offer therefor,and each such transaction made by any person, whether as principal,proprietor, agent, servant or employee;
(39) "State" when applied to a part of the United States, includesany state, district, commonwealth, territory, insular possession thereof,and any area subject to the legal authority of the United States ofAmerica;
(40) "Ultimate user", a person who lawfully possesses a controlledsubstance or an imitation controlled substance for his own use or for theuse of a member of his household or for administering to an animal owned byhim or by a member of his household;
(41) "Wholesaler", a person who supplies drug paraphernalia orcontrolled substances or imitation controlled substances that he himselfhas not produced or prepared, on official written orders, but not onprescriptions.
(RSMo 1939 § 9832, A.L. 1945 p. 957, A.L. 1953 p. 619, A.L. 1957 p. 679, A.L. 1971 H.B. 69, A.L. 1975 H.B. 438, A.L. 1982 S.B. 522, A.L. 1989 S.B. 215 & 58, A.L. 1997 H.B. 635, A.L. 1998 H.B. 1147, et al., A.L. 2001 H.B. 471 merged with S.B. 89 & 37)