Statutes > Missouri > T12 > C195 > 195_010
Definitions.
195.010. The following words and phrases as used in sections 195.005to 195.425, unless the context otherwise requires, mean:
(1) "Addict", a person who habitually uses one or more controlledsubstances to such an extent as to create a tolerance for such drugs, andwho does not have a medical need for such drugs, or who is so far addictedto the use of such drugs as to have lost the power of self-control withreference to his addiction;
* * *
(19) "Hospital", a place devoted primarily to the maintenance andoperation of facilities for the diagnosis, treatment or care, for not lessthan twenty-four hours in any week, of three or more nonrelated individualssuffering from illness, disease, injury, deformity or other abnormalphysical conditions; or a place devoted primarily to provide, for not lessthan twenty-four consecutive hours in any week, medical or nursing care forthree or more nonrelated individuals. The term "hospital" does not includeconvalescent, nursing, shelter or boarding homes as defined in chapter 198,RSMo;
(20) "Immediate precursor", a substance which:
(a) The state department of health and senior services has found tobe and by rule designates as being the principal compound commonly used orproduced primarily for use in the manufacture of a controlled substance;
(b) Is an immediate chemical intermediary used or likely to be usedin the manufacture of a controlled substance; and
(c) The control of which is necessary to prevent, curtail or limitthe manufacture of the controlled substance;
(21) "Imitation controlled substance", a substance that is not acontrolled substance, which by dosage unit appearance (including color,shape, size and markings), or by representations made, would lead areasonable person to believe that the substance is a controlled substance.In determining whether the substance is an "imitation controlled substance"the court or authority concerned should consider, in addition to all otherlogically relevant factors, the following:
(a) Whether the substance was approved by the federal Food and DrugAdministration for over-the-counter (nonprescription or nonlegend) salesand was sold in the federal Food and Drug Administration approved package,with the federal Food and Drug Administration approved labelinginformation;
(b) Statements made by an owner or by anyone else in control of thesubstance concerning the nature of the substance, or its use or effect;
(c) Whether the substance is packaged in a manner normally used forillicit controlled substances;
(d) Prior convictions, if any, of an owner, or anyone in control ofthe object, under state or federal law related to controlled substances orfraud;
(e) The proximity of the substances to controlled substances;
(f) Whether the consideration tendered in exchange for thenoncontrolled substance substantially exceeds the reasonable value of thesubstance considering the actual chemical composition of the substance and,where applicable, the price at which over-the-counter substances of likechemical composition sell. An imitation controlled substance does notinclude a placebo or registered investigational drug either of which wasmanufactured, distributed, possessed or delivered in the ordinary course ofprofessional practice or research;
* * *
(34) "Possessed" or "possessing a controlled substance", a person,with the knowledge of the presence and nature of a substance, has actual orconstructive possession of the substance. A person has actual possessionif he has the substance on his person or within easy reach and convenientcontrol. A person who, although not in actual possession, has the powerand the intention at a given time to exercise dominion or control over thesubstance either directly or through another person or persons is inconstructive possession of it. Possession may also be sole or joint. Ifone person alone has possession of a substance possession is sole. If twoor more persons share possession of a substance, possession is joint;
(35) "Practitioner", a physician, dentist, optometrist, podiatrist,veterinarian, scientific investigator, pharmacy, hospital or other personlicensed, registered or otherwise permitted by this state to distribute,dispense, conduct research with respect to or administer or to use inteaching or chemical analysis, a controlled substance in the course ofprofessional practice or research in this state, or a pharmacy, hospital orother institution licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted todistribute, dispense, conduct research with respect to or administer acontrolled substance in the course of professional practice or research;
(36) "Production", includes the manufacture, planting, cultivation,growing, or harvesting of drug paraphernalia or of a controlled substanceor an imitation controlled substance;
(37) "Registry number", the number assigned to each person registeredunder the federal controlled substances laws;
(38) "Sale", includes barter, exchange, or gift, or offer therefor,and each such transaction made by any person, whether as principal,proprietor, agent, servant or employee;
(39) "State" when applied to a part of the United States, includesany state, district, commonwealth, territory, insular possession thereof,and any area subject to the legal authority of the United States ofAmerica;
(40) "Ultimate user", a person who lawfully possesses a controlledsubstance or an imitation controlled substance for his own use or for theuse of a member of his household or for administering to an animal owned byhim or by a member of his household;
(41) "Wholesaler", a person who supplies drug paraphernalia orcontrolled substances or imitation controlled substances that he himselfhas not produced or prepared, on official written orders, but not onprescriptions.
(RSMo 1939 § 9832, A.L. 1945 p. 957, A.L. 1953 p. 619, A.L. 1957 p. 679, A.L. 1971 H.B. 69, A.L. 1975 H.B. 438, A.L. 1982 S.B. 522, A.L. 1989 S.B. 215 & 58, A.L. 1997 H.B. 635, A.L. 1998 H.B. 1147, et al., A.L. 2001 H.B. 471 merged with S.B. 89 & 37)