Statutes > Missouri > T12 > C195 > 195_010
Definitions.
195.010. The following words and phrases as used in sections 195.005to 195.425, unless the context otherwise requires, mean:
(1) "Addict", a person who habitually uses one or more controlledsubstances to such an extent as to create a tolerance for such drugs, andwho does not have a medical need for such drugs, or who is so far addictedto the use of such drugs as to have lost the power of self-control withreference to his addiction;
(2) "Administer", to apply a controlled substance, whether byinjection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other means, directly to the bodyof a patient or research subject by:
(a) A practitioner (or, in his presence, by his authorized agent); or
(b) The patient or research subject at the direction and in thepresence of the practitioner;
(3) "Agent", an authorized person who acts on behalf of or at thedirection of a manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser. The term does notinclude a common or contract carrier, public warehouseman, or employee ofthe carrier or warehouseman while acting in the usual and lawful course ofthe carrier's or warehouseman's business;
(4) "Attorney for the state", any prosecuting attorney, circuitattorney, or attorney general authorized to investigate, commence andprosecute an action under sections 195.005 to 195.425;
(5) "Controlled substance", a drug, substance, or immediate precursorin Schedules I through V listed in sections 195.005 to 195.425;
(6) "Controlled substance analogue", a substance the chemicalstructure of which is substantially similar to the chemical structure of acontrolled substance in Schedule I or II and:
(a) Which has a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect onthe central nervous system substantially similar to the stimulant,depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system of acontrolled substance included in Schedule I or II; or
(b) With respect to a particular individual, which that individualrepresents or intends to have a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogeniceffect on the central nervous system substantially similar to thestimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervoussystem of a controlled substance included in Schedule I or II. The termdoes not include a controlled substance; any substance for which there isan approved new drug application; any substance for which an exemption isin effect for investigational use, for a particular person, under Section505 of the federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 355) to theextent conduct with respect to the substance is pursuant to the exemption;or any substance to the extent not intended for human consumption beforesuch an exemption takes effect with respect to the substance;
(7) "Counterfeit substance", a controlled substance which, or thecontainer or labeling of which, without authorization, bears the trademark,trade name, or other identifying mark, imprint, number or device, or anylikeness thereof, of a manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser other thanthe person who in fact manufactured, distributed, or dispensed thesubstance;
* * *
(31) "Person", an individual, corporation, government or governmentalsubdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, jointventure, association, or any other legal or commercial entity;
(32) "Pharmacist", a licensed pharmacist as defined by the laws ofthis state, and where the context so requires, the owner of a store orother place of business where controlled substances are compounded ordispensed by a licensed pharmacist; but nothing in sections 195.005 to195.425 shall be construed as conferring on a person who is not registerednor licensed as a pharmacist any authority, right or privilege that is notgranted to him by the pharmacy laws of this state;
(33) "Poppy straw", all parts, except the seeds, of the opium poppy,after mowing;
(34) "Possessed" or "possessing a controlled substance", a person,with the knowledge of the presence and nature of a substance, has actual orconstructive possession of the substance. A person has actual possessionif he has the substance on his person or within easy reach and convenientcontrol. A person who, although not in actual possession, has the powerand the intention at a given time to exercise dominion or control over thesubstance either directly or through another person or persons is inconstructive possession of it. Possession may also be sole or joint. Ifone person alone has possession of a substance possession is sole. If twoor more persons share possession of a substance, possession is joint;
(35) "Practitioner", a physician, dentist, optometrist, podiatrist,veterinarian, scientific investigator, pharmacy, hospital or other personlicensed, registered or otherwise permitted by this state to distribute,dispense, conduct research with respect to or administer or to use inteaching or chemical analysis, a controlled substance in the course ofprofessional practice or research in this state, or a pharmacy, hospital orother institution licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted todistribute, dispense, conduct research with respect to or administer acontrolled substance in the course of professional practice or research;
(36) "Production", includes the manufacture, planting, cultivation,growing, or harvesting of drug paraphernalia or of a controlled substanceor an imitation controlled substance;
(37) "Registry number", the number assigned to each person registeredunder the federal controlled substances laws;
(38) "Sale", includes barter, exchange, or gift, or offer therefor,and each such transaction made by any person, whether as principal,proprietor, agent, servant or employee;
(39) "State" when applied to a part of the United States, includesany state, district, commonwealth, territory, insular possession thereof,and any area subject to the legal authority of the United States ofAmerica;
* * *