Statutes > Missouri > T12 > C213 > 213_040
Unlawful housing practices--discrimination in housing--sufficientcompliance with other standards--local governmentcompliance--construction of law--housing for older persons,defined--conviction for controlled substances, effect--religiousorganizations, effect of.
213.040. 1. It shall be an unlawful housing practice:
(1) To refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer,to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, to deny or otherwise makeunavailable, a dwelling to any person because of race, color, religion,national origin, ancestry, sex, disability, or familial status;
(2) To discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, orprivileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of servicesor facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, religion,national origin, ancestry, sex, disability, or familial status;
(3) To make, print, or publish, or cause to be made, printed, orpublished any notice, statement or advertisement, with respect to the saleor rental of a dwelling that indicates any preference, limitation, ordiscrimination based on race, color, religion, national origin, ancestry,sex, disability, or familial status, or an intention to make any suchpreference, limitation, or discrimination;
(4) To represent to any person because of race, color, religion,national origin, ancestry, sex, disability, or familial status that anydwelling is not available for inspection, sale, or rental when suchdwelling is in fact so available;
(5) To induce or attempt to induce any person to sell or rent anydwelling by representations regarding the entry or prospective entry intothe neighborhood of a person or persons of a particular race, color,religion, national origin, ancestry, sex, disability, or familial status;
(6) To discriminate in the sale or rental of*, or to otherwise makeunavailable or deny, a dwelling to any buyer or renter because of adisability of:
(a) That buyer or renter;
(b) A person residing in or intending to reside in that dwellingafter it is so sold, rented, or made available; or
(c) Any person associated with that buyer or renter;
(7) To discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, orprivileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of servicesor facilities in connection with such dwelling, because of a disability of:
(a) That person;
(b) A person residing in or intending to reside in that dwellingafter it is so sold, rented, or made available; or
(c) Any person associated with that person.
2. For purposes of this section and sections 213.045 and 213.050,discrimination includes:
(1) A refusal to permit, at the expense of the person with thedisability, reasonable modifications of existing premises occupied or to beoccupied by such person if such modifications may be necessary to affordsuch person full enjoyment of the premises, except that, in the case of arental, the landlord may, where it is reasonable to do so, conditionpermission for a modification on the renter's agreeing to restore theinterior of the premises to the condition that existed before themodification, reasonable wear and tear excepted;
(2) A refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies,practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to affordsuch person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling; or
(3) In connection with the design and construction of coveredmultifamily dwellings for first occupancy after March 13, 1991, a failureto design and construct those dwellings in such a manner that:
(a) The public use and common use portions of such dwellings arereadily accessible to and usable by persons with a disability;
(b) All the doors designed to allow passage into and within allpremises within such dwellings are sufficiently wide to allow passage bypersons with a disability in wheelchairs; and
(c) All premises within such dwellings contain the following featuresof adaptive design:
a. An accessible route into and through the dwelling;
b. Light switches, electrical outlets, thermostats, and otherenvironmental controls in accessible locations;
c. Reinforcements in bathroom walls to allow later installation ofgrab bars; and
d. Usable kitchens and bathrooms such that an individual in awheelchair can maneuver about the space.
3. As used in subdivision (3) of subsection 2 of this section, theterm "covered multifamily dwelling" means:
(1) Buildings consisting of four or more units if such buildings haveone or more elevators; and
(2) Ground floor units in other buildings consisting of four or moreunits.
4. Compliance with the appropriate requirements of the AmericanNational Standard for Buildings and Facilities providing accessibility andusability for people with physical disabilities, commonly cited as "ANSIA117.1", suffices to satisfy the requirements of paragraph (a) ofsubdivision (3) of subsection 2 of this section.
5. Where a unit of general local government has incorporated into itslaws the requirements set forth in subdivision (3) of subsection 2 of thissection, compliance with such laws shall be deemed to satisfy therequirements of that subdivision. Such compliance shall be subject to thefollowing provisions:
(1) A unit of general local government may review and approve newlyconstructed covered multifamily dwellings for the purpose of makingdeterminations as to whether the design and construction requirements ofsubdivision (3) of subsection 2 of this section are met;
* * *