Statutes > Missouri > T12 > C215 > 215_030
Powers of commission--rulemaking, procedure.
215.030. 1. The commission is hereby granted, has and may exerciseall powers necessary or appropriate to carry out and effectuate itspurpose, including but not limited to the following:
* * *
(3) To make or participate in the making of uninsured or federallyinsured construction loans to approve mortgagors of residential housing foroccupancy by persons and families of low to moderate income or occupancy bypersons and families of any income level in distressed communities asdefined in section 135.530, RSMo. Such loans shall be made only upondetermination by the commission that construction loans are not otherwiseavailable, wholly or in part, from private lenders upon reasonablyequivalent terms and conditions. No commitment for a loan, except a"commitment in principle", shall be made unless all plans for developmenthave been completed and submitted to the commission;
(4) To make temporary loans, with or without interest, but with suchsecurity for repayment as the commission deems reasonably necessary andpracticable, to defray development costs to approved mortgagors ofresidential housing for occupancy by persons and families of low andmoderate income;
(5) Adopt bylaws for the regulation of its affairs and the conduct ofits business and define, from time to time, the terms "low-income" and"moderate-income" so as to best carry out the purposes of sections 215.010to 215.250 for the people intended hereby to be assisted. The definitionmay vary from one part of the state to another depending on economicfactors in each section;
(6) To accept appropriations, gifts, grants, bequests, and devisesand to utilize or dispose of the same to carry out its purpose;
(7) To make and execute contracts, releases, compromises, and otherinstruments necessary or convenient for the exercise of its powers, or tocarry out its purpose;
(8) To collect reasonable fees and charges in connection with makingand servicing its loans, notes, bonds, obligations, commitments, and otherevidences of indebtedness, and in connection with providing technical,consultative and project assistant services. Such fees and charges shallbe limited to the amounts required to pay the costs of the commission,including operating and administrative expenses, and reasonable allowancesfor losses which may be incurred;
(9) To invest any funds not required for immediate disbursement inobligations of the state of Missouri or of the United States government orany instrumentality thereof, the principal and interest of which areguaranteed by the state of Missouri, or the United States government or anyinstrumentality thereof, or bank certificates of deposit, or, in the caseof funds pledged to note or bond issues of the commission, in suchinvestments as the commission may determine; provided that on the date ofissuance such note or bond issues are rated by Standard & Poor'sCorporation not lower than "AA" in the case of long-term obligations or"SP-1+" in the case of short-term obligations or rated by Moody's InvestorsService, Inc., not lower than "Aa" in the case of long-term obligations orMoody's Investment Grade I in the case of short-term obligations, or theequivalent ratings by such rating agencies in the event the ratingsdescribed in this section are changed;
(10) To sue and be sued;
(11) To have a seal and alter the same at will;
(12) To make, and from time to time, amend and repeal bylaws, rulesand regulations not inconsistent with the provisions of sections 215.010 to215.250;
(13) To acquire, hold and dispose of personal property for itspurposes;
(14) To enter into agreements or other transactions with any federalor state agency, any person and any domestic or foreign partnership,corporation, association or organization;
(15) To acquire real property, or an interest therein, in its ownname, to sell, transfer and convey any such property to a buyer, to leasesuch property to a tenant to manage and operate such property, to enterinto management contracts with respect to such property and to mortgagesuch property;
(16) To sell, at public or private sale, any mortgage, negotiableinstrument or obligation securing a construction, land development,mortgage or temporary loan;
(17) To procure insurance against any loss in connection with itsproperty in such amounts, and from such insurers, as may be necessary ordesirable;
(18) To consent, whenever it deems it necessary or desirable in thefulfillment of its purpose, to the modification of the rate of interest,time of payment or any installment of principal or interest, or any otherterms, of any mortgage loan, mortgage loan commitment, construction loan,temporary loan, contract or agreement of any kind to which the commissionis a party;
(19) To make and publish rules and regulations respecting itslending, insurance of loans, federally insured construction lending andtemporary lending to defray development costs and any such other rules andregulations as are necessary to effectuate its purpose;
(20) To borrow money to carry out and effectuate its purpose and toissue its negotiable bonds or notes as evidence of any such borrowing insuch principal amounts and upon such terms as shall be necessary to providesufficient funds for achieving its purpose, and to secure such bonds ornotes by the pledge of revenues, mortgages or notes of others;
(21) To issue renewal notes, to issue bonds to pay notes, andwhenever it deems refunding expedient, to refund any bonds by the issuanceof new bonds, whether the bonds to be refunded have or have not matured;
(22) To apply the proceeds from the sale of renewal notes orrefunding bonds to the purchase, redemption, or payment of the notes orbonds to be refunded;
* * *