Statutes > Missouri > T13 > C217 > 217_690
Board may order release or parole, when--personalhearing--fee--standards--rules--minimum term for eligibility forparole, how calculated--first degree murder, eligibilityfor hearing--hearing procedure--notice--educationrequirements, exceptions--rulemaking authority.
* * *
(2) The victim or person representing the victim who attends a hearingshall have the option of giving testimony in the presence of the inmate or tothe hearing panel without the inmate being present;
(3) The victim or person representing the victim may call or write theparole board rather than attend the hearing;
(4) The victim or person representing the victim may have a personalmeeting with a board member at the board's central office;
(5) The judge, prosecuting attorney or circuit attorney and arepresentative of the local law enforcement agency investigating the crimeshall be allowed to attend the hearing or provide information to the hearingpanel in regard to the parole consideration; and
(6) The board shall evaluate information listed in the juvenile sexoffender registry pursuant to section 211.425, RSMo, provided the offender isbetween the ages of seventeen and twenty-one, as it impacts the safety of thecommunity.
8. The board shall notify any person of the results of a paroleeligibility hearing if the person indicates to the board a desire to benotified.
9. The board may, at its discretion, require any offender seeking paroleto meet certain conditions during the term of that parole so long as saidconditions are not illegal or impossible for the offender to perform. Theseconditions may include an amount of restitution to the state for the cost ofthat offender's incarceration.
10. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to require therelease of an offender on parole nor to reduce the sentence of an offenderheretofore committed.
11. Beginning January 1, 2001, the board shall not order a parole unlessthe offender has obtained a high school diploma or its equivalent, or unlessthe board is satisfied that the offender, while committed to the custody ofthe department, has made an honest good-faith effort to obtain a high schooldiploma or its equivalent; provided that the director may waive thisrequirement by certifying in writing to the board that the offender hasactively participated in mandatory education programs or is academicallyunable to obtain a high school diploma or its equivalent.
12. Any rule or portion of a rule, as that term is defined in section536.010, RSMo, that is created under the authority delegated in this sectionshall become effective only if it complies with and is subject to all of theprovisions of chapter 536, RSMo, and, if applicable, section 536.028, RSMo.This section and chapter 536, RSMo, are nonseverable and if any of the powersvested with the general assembly pursuant to chapter 536, RSMo, to review, todelay the effective date, or to disapprove and annul a rule are subsequentlyheld unconstitutional, then the grant of rulemaking authority and any ruleproposed or adopted after August 28, 2005, shall be invalid and void.
(L. 1982 H.B. 1196 § 123, A.L. 1986 S.B. 450, A.L. 1987 S.B. 261, A.L. 1989 H.B. 128, et al., H.B. 408, A.L. 1992 S.B. 638, A.L. 1995 H.B. 424, A.L. 2002 S.B. 969, et al., A.L. 2005 H.B. 700)