Statutes > Missouri > T18 > C286 > 286_060
Labor and industrial relations commission, powers andduties--rules.
286.060. 1. It shall be the duty of the labor and industrialrelations commission, and it shall have power, jurisdiction and authority:
(1) To sue and be sued in its official name;
(2) To have and use an official seal bearing the followinginscription: "The Labor and Industrial Relations Commission of the Stateof Missouri", which shall be judicially noticed;
(3) To have all powers, duties and responsibilitiesconferred or imposed upon it by the workers' compensation law (chapter 287,RSMo) and by the unemployment compensation law (chapter 288, RSMo);
(4) To approve or disapprove all rules or regulations promulgated byany division within the department. Such rules or regulations shall notbecome effective until ten days after their approval by the commission andcopies thereof have been filed in the office of the secretary of state;
(5) To establish and maintain as far as practicable a central systemof collecting, preparing, compiling and reporting all material forstatistical use in all divisions of the department of labor and industrialrelations, and to this end the department shall have access to the booksand records of all state departments, except those which are required bylaw to be kept confidential. The commission may by regulation permitemployers or other persons to file combined reports of information requiredby law to be reported to the several divisions within the departmentwhenever it finds that same or similar information is required by law to bereported by such employers or persons to more than one division within thedepartment;
(6) To maintain, as far as practicable, a central system for payrolland other accounting for the several divisions in the department;
(7) To compile and publish, in printed form, the laws under which thecommission and the various divisions in the department operate, togetherwith all rules and regulations (except such rules and regulations whichrelate to the internal management of the department) which have beenadopted by or with the approval of the commission, and to furnish copiesthereof to any citizen of the state upon request;
(8) To adopt all regulations necessary to the efficient internalmanagement of the department, not inconsistent with any provisions of law,and such regulations shall become effective immediately upon adoption,unless the commission shall otherwise order; to adopt regulations governingits proceedings in connection with the exercise of its quasi-judicialfunctions, and such regulations shall become effective ten days aftercopies thereof are filed in the office of the secretary of state;
(9) The commission or any member thereof may hold hearings, requirethe attendance of witnesses, administer oaths and take testimony;
(10) Each of the commissioners shall have power to certify toofficial acts;
(11) To prepare and submit to each regular session of the generalassembly and to the governor at the beginning of each session of thegeneral assembly, a complete and detailed report of the activities of thedepartment, including the activities of each division within thedepartment, during the preceding biennial period. Such report shallinclude a balance sheet of the moneys in the various administrative fundsunder its jurisdiction as well as all information required to be reportedby the various laws under its jurisdiction, which reports shall be in lieuof any report to the general assembly now required by law for anydepartment or office, the powers and duties of which are by this chaptervested in a division in the department of labor and industrial relations;
(12) To require the division of employment security to furnish itwith a stenographer or clerk to file, process and keep records of all casesappealed from that division to the labor and industrial relationscommission; and**
(13) To have and perform such other powers and duties as may beconferred or imposed upon it by law.
2. No rule or portion of a rule promulgated under the authority ofthis chapter shall become effective unless it has been promulgated pursuantto the provisions of section 536.024, RSMo.
(L. 1945 p. 1101 § 6, A.L. 1947 V. II p. 278, A.L. 1980 H.B. 1396, A.L. 1995 S.B. 3)
*This section was amended by both S.B. 3 and H.B. 300 & 95 during the 1st Regular Session of the 88th General Assembly, 1995. Due to possible conflict, both versions are printed here.
**Word "and" does not appear in original rolls.
CROSS REFERENCES:
Additional duties, director of division of workers' compensation, RSMo 286.121
Workers' compensation claims to be reviewed only by administrative law judges, commission or appellate courts, RSMo 287.801
Labor and industrial relations commission, powers andduties--rulemaking authority, procedure.
286.060. 1. It shall be the duty of the commission, and it shall havepower, jurisdiction and authority:
(1) To sue and be sued in its official name;
(2) To have and use an official seal bearing the following inscription:"The Labor and Industrial Relations Commission of the State of Missouri",which shall be judicially noticed;
(3) To have all powers, duties and responsibilities conferred or imposedupon it by the workers' compensation law (chapter 287, RSMo), the victims ofcrime law, chapter 595, RSMo, the division of labor standards law (withinchapters 286, 290, 291, 292, 293, 294 and 444, RSMo), and the unemploymentcompensation law (chapter 288, RSMo);
(4) To approve or disapprove all rules or regulations promulgated by anydivision within the department;
* * *