Statutes > Missouri > T18 > C287 > 287_800
Law to be strictly construed.
287.800. 1. Administrative law judges, associate administrative lawjudges, legal advisors, the labor and industrial relations commission, thedivision of workers' compensation, and any reviewing courts shall construethe provisions of this chapter strictly.
2. Administrative law judges, associate administrative law judges,legal advisors, the labor and industrial relations commission, and thedivision of workers' compensation shall weigh the evidence impartiallywithout giving the benefit of the doubt to any party when weighing evidenceand resolving factual conflicts.
(RSMo 1939 § 3764, A.L. 1965 p. 397, A.L. 2005 S.B. 1 & 130)
Prior revision: 1929 § 3374