Statutes > Missouri > T18 > C295 > 295_010
Labor relations affecting public utilities--state policy.
295.010. It is hereby declared to be the policy of the statethat heat, light, power, sanitation, transportation,communication, and water are life essentials of the people; thatthe possibility of labor strife in utilities operating undergovernmental franchise or permit or under governmental ownershipand control is a threat to the welfare and health of the people;that utilities so operating are clothed with public interest, andthe state's regulation of the labor relations affecting suchpublic utilities is necessary in the public interest.
(L. 1947 V. I p. 358 § 1)