Statutes > Missouri > T19 > C301 > 301_277
Reciprocity agreements, negotiation, provisions, limits--highwayreciprocity fund established--deposit of fees.
301.277. 1. The commission may negotiate and enter intoreciprocal agreements or arrangements with other states, theDistrict of Columbia, territories and possessions of the UnitedStates, and foreign countries as follows:
(1) To exempt, either wholly or partially, under such terms,conditions and restrictions as it deems proper, motor vehiclesand trailers licensed in other states, the District of Columbia,territories and possessions of the United States, and foreigncountries or political subdivisions thereof wherein the owner isa resident, from any or all registration fees, as provided bylaw, but any exemption afforded hereunder shall be extended toowners whose vehicles are duly licensed in the state of theirresidence only to the extent that substantially equivalentexemptions are extended by that state to vehicles which are dulylicensed in this state.
(2) If any state permits or requires the licensing of fleetsof motor vehicles and trailers or combinations thereof operatedin interstate or combined interstate and intrastate commerce andpayment of license taxes and other fixed fees thereon on anapportionment basis commensurate with and determined by the milestraveled on and the use made of said state's highways or anyother equitable basis of apportionment, and exempts equipmentregistered in other states under such apportionment basis fromits own registration and other fixed fees, then said Missourihighway reciprocity commission may by agreement adopt suchexemptions with respect to motor vehicles and trailers, whichagreement may, under such terms, conditions and restrictions asthe commission deems proper, provide that owners and operators ofmotor vehicles and trailers operated in interstate or combinedinterstate and intrastate commerce in Missouri shall be requiredto pay registration and other fees on an apportionment basiscommensurate with and determined by the miles traveled on and theuse made of Missouri highways, or any other equitable basis ofapportionment, and shall provide a fair and equitable formula forapportionment whereby there shall be registered in Missouri andthe Missouri registration fees paid and applied to a properproportion of said motor vehicles and trailers operated in thefleet.
(3) Such agreements may authorize the granting of reciprocalprivileges to an owner for vehicles which are not licensed in thestate, District of Columbia, territory or possession of theUnited States, foreign country, or other place of such owner'sresidence when such owner maintains a bona fide place of businessin a state, District of Columbia, territory or possession of theUnited States, foreign country or other place other than hisresidence and such vehicle is in fact based at such a place ofbusiness and is principally operated into and out of such a placeof business as a terminal of its operation and such vehicle isduly licensed in the state, District of Columbia, territory orpossession of the United States, foreign country, or other placewhere such place of business is located. Before reciprocalprivileges are granted to an owner under such agreementauthorized by this subsection, the commission may, under suchconditions and terms as it deems advisable, require such owner toapply for a basing point permit which, among other things, shallname the state, District of Columbia, territory or possession ofthe United States, foreign country, or other place in which suchvehicle is to be licensed.
2. Any agreement entered into by the commission shallrequire that the operator of any vehicle for which reciprocalprivileges are claimed must have in his possession a valid andlegal registration certificate or other evidence of properregistration issued for such vehicle by the state or otherjurisdiction in which it is registered.
3. Notwithstanding section 301.090, fees collected by thecommission which are subject to prorating under this sectionshall be immediately transmitted to the treasurer of the statefor deposit to the credit of the state highway department fundexcept that part of such fees to be paid to other states under areciprocal agreement shall be placed in a special fund designateda "reciprocity fund." The commission shall not less frequently*than once each month direct the payment of, and the treasurershall pay, the reciprocal fees to the appropriate state orstates. All income derived from the investment of the"reciprocity fund" by the treasurer shall be credited to thehighway department fund.
4. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, noreciprocity shall be granted under any statute or agreement forthe operation of any commercial motor vehicle within the state ofMissouri solely in intrastate commerce, but all vehicles soengaged must be duly registered and licensed in the state ofMissouri.
(L. 1958 2d Ex. Sess. p. 176 §§ 4, 5, 8, A.L. 1981 H.B. 511)
*Original rolls have word "frequent".
CROSS REFERENCES:
Highway reciprocity commission abolished, duties and functions transferred to highways and transportation commission, RSMo 226.008
Interstate motor carriers, registration and regulation of pursuant to International Registration Plan transferred to highways and transportation commission, RSMo 226.008