Statutes > Missouri > T19 > C304 > 304_010
Definitions--maximum speed limits--cities, towns, villages,certain counties, may set speed limit, how set--slower speeds set,when--violations, penalty.
304.010. 1. As used in this section, the following terms mean:
* * *
(5) All other roads provided for in subdivision (4) of thissubsection shall not include any state two-lane road which is identified byletter. Such lettered roads shall not exceed fifty-five miles per hourunless set at a higher speed as established by the department oftransportation, except that no speed limit shall be set higher than sixtymiles per hour;
(6) For the purposes of enforcing the speed limit laws of this state,it is a rebuttable presumption that the posted speed limit is the legalspeed limit.
3. On any state road or highway where the speed limit is not setpursuant to a local ordinance, the highways and transportation commissionmay set a speed limit higher or lower than the uniform maximum speed limitprovided in subsection 2 of this section, if a higher or lower speed limitis recommended by the department of transportation. The department ofpublic safety, where it believes for safety reasons, or to expedite theflow of traffic a higher or lower speed limit is warranted, may request thedepartment of transportation to raise or lower such speed limit, exceptthat no speed limit shall be set higher than seventy miles per hour.
4. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 304.120 or any otherprovision of law to the contrary, cities, towns and villages may regulatethe speed of vehicles on state roads and highways within such cities',towns' or villages' corporate limits by ordinance with the approval of thestate highways and transportation commission. Any reduction of speed incities, towns or villages shall be designed to expedite the flow of trafficon such state roads and highways to the extent consistent with publicsafety. The commission may declare any ordinance void if it finds thatsuch ordinance is:
(1) Not primarily designed to expedite traffic flow; and
(2) Primarily designed to produce revenue for the city, town orvillage which enacted such ordinance.
If an ordinance is declared void, the city, town or village shall have anyfuture proposed ordinance approved by the highways and transportationcommission before such ordinance may take effect.
5. The county commission of any county of the second, third or fourthclassification may set the speed limit or the weight limit or both thespeed limit and the weight limit on roads or bridges on any county,township or road district road in the county and, with the approval of thestate highways and transportation commission, on any state road or highwaynot within the limits of any incorporated city, town or village, lower thanthe uniform maximum speed limit as provided in subsection 2 of this sectionwhere the condition of the road or the nature of the area requires a lowerspeed. The maximum speed limit set by the county commission of any countyof the second, third, or fourth classification for any road under thecommission's jurisdiction shall not exceed fifty-five miles per hour ifsuch road is properly marked by signs indicating such speed limit. If thecounty commission does not mark the roads with signs indicating the speedlimit, the speed limit shall be fifty miles per hour. The commission shallsend copies of any order establishing a speed limit or weight limit onroads and bridges on a county, township or road district road in the countyto the chief engineer of the state department of transportation, thesuperintendent of the state highway patrol and to any township or roaddistrict maintaining roads in the county. After the roads have beenproperly marked by signs indicating the speed limits and weight limits setby the county commission, the speed limits and weight limits shall be ofthe same effect as the speed limits provided for in subsection 1 of thissection and shall be enforced by the state highway patrol and the countysheriff as if such speed limits and weight limits were established by statelaw.
6. The county commission of any county of the second, third, orfourth classification may by ordinance set a countywide speed limit onroads within unincorporated areas of any county, township, or road districtin the county and may establish reasonable speed regulations for motorvehicles within the limit of such county. No person who is not a residentof such county and who has not been within the limits thereof for acontinuous period of more than forty-eight hours shall be convicted of aviolation of such ordinances, unless it is shown by competent evidence thatthere was posted at the place where the boundary of such county road entersthe county a sign displaying in black letters not less than four incheshigh and one inch wide on a white background the speed fixed by such countyso that such signs may be clearly seen by operators and drivers from theirvehicles upon entering such county. The commission shall send copies ofany order establishing a countywide speed limit on a county, township, orroad district road in the county to the chief engineer of the Missouridepartment of transportation, the superintendent of the state highwaypatrol, and to any township or road district maintaining roads in thecounty. After the boundaries of the county roads entering the county havebeen properly marked by signs indicating the speed limits set by the countycommission, the speed limits shall be of the same effect as the speedlimits provided for in subsection 1 of this section and shall be enforcedby the state highway patrol and the county sheriff as if such speed limitswere established by state law.
7. All road signs indicating speed limits or weight limits shall beuniform in size, shape, lettering and coloring and shall conform tostandards established by the department of transportation.
8. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to alter anyspeed limit set below fifty-five miles per hour by any ordinance of anycounty, city, town or village of the state adopted before March 13, 1996.
9. The speed limits established pursuant to this section shall notapply to the operation of any emergency vehicle as defined in section304.022.
* * *