Statutes > Missouri > T19 > C304 > 304_180
Regulations as to weight--axle load, tandem axle defined--idlereduction technology, increase in maximum gross weight permitted,amount--hauling livestock, total gross weight permitted.
* * *
6. Notwithstanding the weight limitations contained in this section,any vehicle or combination of vehicles operating on highways other than theinterstate highway system may exceed single axle, tandem axle and grossweight limitations in an amount not to exceed two thousand pounds.However, total gross weight shall not exceed eighty thousand pounds, exceptas provided in subsection 9 of this section.
7. Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, thedepartment of transportation shall issue a single-use special permit, orupon request of the owner of the truck or equipment, shall issue an annualpermit, for the transporting of any concrete pump truck or well-drillers'equipment. The department of transportation shall set fees for theissuance of permits pursuant to this subsection. Notwithstanding theprovisions of section 301.133, RSMo, concrete pump trucks or well-drillers'equipment may be operated on state-maintained roads and highways at anytime on any day.
8. Notwithstanding the provision of this section to the contrary, themaximum gross vehicle limit and axle weight limit for any vehicle orcombination of vehicles equipped with an idle reduction technology may beincreased by a quantity necessary to compensate for the additional weightof the idle reduction system as provided for in 23 U.S.C. Section 127, asamended. In no case shall the additional weight increase allowed by thissubsection be greater than four hundred pounds. Upon request by anappropriate law enforcement officer, the vehicle operator shall provideproof that the idle reduction technology is fully functional at all timesand that the gross weight increase is not used for any purpose other thanfor the use of idle reduction technology.
9. Notwithstanding subsection 3 of this section or any otherprovision of law to the contrary, the total gross weight of any vehicle orcombination of vehicles hauling livestock may be as much as, but shall notexceed, eighty-five thousand five hundred pounds while operating on U.S.Highway 36 from St. Joseph to U.S. Highway 65, and on U.S. Highway 65 fromthe Iowa state line to U.S. Highway 36.
(RSMo 1939 § 8406, A.L. 1943 p. 663, A. 1949 S.B. 1113, A.L. 1951 p. 695, A.L. 1957 p. 624, A.L. 1963 p. 417, A.L. 1965 p. 489, A.L. 1967 p. 412, A.L. 1983 H.B. 539, A.L. 1985 H.B. 157 merged with H.B. 330, A.L. 2000 H.B. 1948, A.L. 2001 S.B. 244, A.L. 2008 S.B. 930 & 947)
Prior revision: 1929 § 7787