Statutes > Missouri > T19 > C304 > 304_373
Hazardous materials, requirements for transportation--violations,penalties.
304.373. 1. For the purpose of this section, "hazardous materials"shall be as defined pursuant to Part 397, Title 49, Code of FederalRegulations, as adopted and amended.
2. No person shall transport hazardous materials in or through anyhighway tunnel in this state. For purposes of this section, a tunnel shallbe defined as a horizontal subterranean passageway through or under anobstruction of a length of one hundred yards or more.
3. No person shall park a vehicle containing hazardous materialswithin three hundred feet of any highway tunnel in this state except asprovided pursuant to Part 397, Title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, asadopted and as such regulations have been and may periodically be amended.
4. Any person who is found or pleads guilty to a violation of thissection shall be guilty of a class B misdemeanor. Any person who is foundor pleads guilty to a second or subsequent violation of this section shallbe guilty of a class A misdemeanor. Violations of this section shall beenforced pursuant to section 390.201, RSMo.
(L. 2002 H.B. 1270 and H.B. 2032 § 304.370 merged with S.B. 712 § 304.370)