Statutes > Missouri > T21 > C313 > 313_805
Powers of commission--boats to cruise, exceptions.
313.805. The commission shall have full jurisdiction over and shallsupervise all gambling operations governed by sections 313.800 to 313.850.The commission shall have the following powers and shall promulgate rules andregulations to implement sections 313.800 to 313.850:
* * *
(3) To adopt standards under which all excursion gambling boatoperations shall be held and standards for the facilities within which thegambling operations are to be held. Notwithstanding the provisions of chapter311, RSMo, to the contrary, the commission may authorize the operation ofgambling games on an excursion gambling boat which is also licensed to sell orserve alcoholic beverages, wine, or beer. The commission shall regulate thewagering structure for gambling excursions, provided that the commission shallnot establish any regulations or policies that limit the amount of wagers,losses, or buy-in amounts;
(4) To enter the premises of excursion gambling boats, facilities, orother places of business of a licensee within this state to determinecompliance with sections 313.800 to 313.850;
(5) To investigate alleged violations of sections 313.800 to 313.850 orthe commission rules, orders, or final decisions;
(6) To assess any appropriate administrative penalty against a licensee,including, but not limited to, suspension, revocation, and penalties of anamount as determined by the commission up to three times the highest dailyamount of gross receipts derived from wagering on the gambling games, whetherunauthorized or authorized, conducted during the previous twelve months aswell as confiscation and forfeiture of all gambling game equipment used in theconduct of unauthorized gambling games. Forfeitures pursuant to this sectionshall be enforced as provided in sections 513.600 to 513.645, RSMo;
(7) To require a licensee, an employee of a licensee or holder of anoccupational license to remove a person violating a provision of sections313.800 to 313.850 or the commission rules, orders, or final orders, or otherperson deemed to be undesirable from the excursion gambling boat or adjacentfacilities;
(8) To require the removal from the premises of a licensee, an employeeof a licensee, or a holder of an occupational license for a violation ofsections 313.800 to 313.850 or a commission rule or engaging in a fraudulentpractice;
(9) To require all licensees to file all financial reports required byrules and regulations of the commission;
(10) To issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and subpoenasduces tecum for the production of books, records, and other pertinentdocuments, and to administer oaths and affirmations to the witnesses, when, inthe judgment of the commission, it is necessary to enforce sections 313.800 to313.850 or the commission rules;
(11) To keep accurate and complete records of its proceedings and tocertify the records as may be appropriate;
(12) To ensure that the gambling games are conducted fairly. Nogambling device shall be set to pay out less than eighty percent of allwagers;
* * *