Statutes > Missouri > T21 > C313 > 313_835
Gaming commission fund created, purpose, expenditures--veterans'commission capital improvement trust fund, created, purpose,funding--disposition of proceeds of gaming commission fund--earlychildhood development education and care fund, created, purpose,funding, study, rules--grants for veterans' service officerprogram.
* * *
veterans' memorialsshall be made only for applications received by the Missouri veterans'commission prior to July 1, 2004;
(e) The issuance of matching fund grants for veterans' serviceofficer programs to any federally chartered veterans' organization ormunicipal government agency that is certified by the VeteransAdministration to process veteran claims within the Veterans AdministrationSystem; provided that such veterans' organization has maintained aveterans' service officer presence within the state of Missouri for thethree-year period immediately preceding the issuance of any such grant. Atotal of one million dollars in grants shall be made available annuallywith grants being issued in July of each year. Application for thematching grants shall be made through and approved by the Missouriveterans' commission based on the requirements established by thecommission;
(f) For payment of Missouri national guard and Missouri veterans'commission expenses associated with providing medals, medallions andcertificates in recognition of service in the armed forces of the UnitedStates during World War II and the Korean Conflict pursuant to sections42.170 to 42.206, RSMo. Any funds remaining from the medals, medallionsand certificates shall not be transferred to any other fund and shall onlybe utilized for the awarding of future medals, medallions, and certificatesin recognition of service in the armed forces; and
(g) Fund transfers totaling ten million dollars to any municipalitywith a population greater than three hundred fifty thousand inhabitants andlocated in part in a county with a population greater than six hundredthousand inhabitants and with a charter form of government, for the solepurpose of the construction, restoration, renovation and maintenance of amemorial or museum or both dedicated to World War I.
Any interest which accrues to the fund shall remain in the fund and shallbe used in the same manner as moneys which are transferred to the fundpursuant to this section. Notwithstanding the provisions of section33.080, RSMo, to the contrary, moneys in the veterans' commission capitalimprovement trust fund at the end of any biennium shall not be transferredto the credit of the general revenue fund;
(3) The remaining net proceeds in the gaming commission fund forfiscal year 1999 and each fiscal year thereafter shall be distributed asfollows:
(a) The first four and one-half million dollar portion shall betransferred to the access Missouri financial assistance fund, establishedpursuant to the provisions of sections 173.1101 to 173.1107, RSMo, andadditional moneys as annually appropriated by the general assembly shall beappropriated to such fund;
(b) The second three million dollar portion shall be transferred tothe veterans' commission capital improvement trust fund;
* * *