Statutes > Missouri > T22 > C337 > 337_500
Definitions.
337.500. As used in sections 337.500 to 337.540, unless the contextclearly requires otherwise, the following words and phrases mean:
(1) "Committee or board", the committee for professional counselors;
(2) "Department", the Missouri department of insurance, financialinstitutions and professional registration;
(3) "Director", the director of the division of professionalregistration;
(4) "Division", the division of professional registration;
(5) "Licensed professional counselor", any person who offers torender professional counseling services to individuals, groups,organizations, institutions, corporations, government agencies or thegeneral public for a fee, monetary or otherwise, implying that the personis trained, experienced, and licensed in counseling, and who holds acurrent, valid license to practice counseling;
(6) "Practice of professional counseling", rendering, offering torender, or supervising those who render to individuals, couples, groups,organizations, institutions, corporations, schools, government agencies, orthe general public any counseling service involving the application ofcounseling procedures, and the principles and methods thereof, to assist inachieving more effective intrapersonal or interpersonal, marital,decisional, social, educational, vocational, developmental, orrehabilitative adjustments;
(7) "Professional counseling", includes, but is not limited to:
(a) The use of verbal or nonverbal counseling or both techniques,methods, or procedures based on principles for assessing, understanding, orinfluencing behavior (such as principles of learning, conditioning,perception, motivation, thinking, emotions, or social systems);
(b) Appraisal or assessment, which means selecting, administering,scoring, or interpreting instruments designed to assess a person's orgroup's aptitudes, intelligence, attitudes, abilities, achievement,interests, and personal characteristics;
(c) The use of referral or placement techniques or both which serveto further the goals of counseling;
(d) Therapeutic vocational or personal or both rehabilitation inrelation to coping with or adapting to physical disability, emotionaldisability, or intellectual disability or any combination of the three;
(e) Designing, conducting, and interpreting research;
(f) The use of group methods or techniques to promote the goals ofcounseling;
(g) The use of informational and community resources for career,personal, or social development;
(h) Consultation on any item in paragraphs (a) through (g) above; and
(i) No provision of sections 337.500 to 337.540, or of chapter 354 or375, RSMo, shall be construed to mandate benefits or third-partyreimbursement for services of professional counselors in the policies orcontracts of any insurance company, health services corporation or otherthird-party payer;
(8) "Provisional licensed professional counselor", any person who isa graduate of an acceptable educational institution, as defined by divisionrules, with at least a master's degree with a major in counseling, or itsequivalent, and meets all requirements of a licensed professionalcounselor, other than the supervised counseling experience prescribed bysubdivision (1) of section 337.510, and who is supervised by a person whois qualified for the practice of professional counseling.
(L. 1985 S.B. 37 § 1, A.L. 1989 H.B. 738 & 720, A.L. 1996 S.B. 604, et al., A.L. 2006 S.B. 756, A.L. 2008 S.B. 788)