Statutes > Missouri > T22 > C340 > 340_200
Definitions.
340.200. When used in sections 340.200 to 340.330, the followingterms mean:
(1) "Accredited school of veterinary medicine", any veterinarycollege or division of a university or college that offers the degree ofdoctor of veterinary medicine or its equivalent and is accredited by theAmerican Veterinary Medical Association (AVMA);
* * *
(12) "Licensed veterinarian", an individual who is validly andcurrently licensed to practice veterinary medicine in Missouri asdetermined by the board in accordance with the requirements and provisionsof sections 340.200 to 340.330;
(13) "Minimum standards", standards as set by board rule and whichestablish the minimum requirements for the practice of veterinary medicinein the state of Missouri as are consistent with the intent and purpose ofsections 340.200 to 340.330;
(14) "Person", any individual, firm, partnership, association, jointventure, cooperative or corporation or any other group or combinationacting in concert; whether or not acting as principal, trustee, fiduciary,receiver, or as any kind of legal or personal representative or as thesuccessor in interest, assigning agent, factor, servant, employee,director, officer or any other representative of such person;
(15) "Practice of veterinary medicine", to represent directly,indirectly, publicly or privately an ability and willingness to do any actdescribed in subdivision (28) of this section;
(16) "Provisional license", a license issued to a person while thatperson is engaged in a veterinary candidacy program;
(17) "Registered veterinary technician", a person who is formallytrained for the specific purpose of assisting a licensed veterinarian withtechnical services under the appropriate level of supervision as isconsistent with the particular delegated animal health care task;
(18) "Supervision":
(a) "Immediate supervision", the licensed veterinarian is in theimmediate area and within audible and visual range of the animal patientand the person treating the patient;
(b) "Direct supervision", the licensed veterinarian is on thepremises where the animal is being treated and is quickly and easilyavailable and the animal has been examined by a licensed veterinarian atsuch times as acceptable veterinary medical practice requires consistentwith the particular delegated animal health care task;
(c) "Indirect supervision", the licensed veterinarian need not be onthe premises but has given either written or oral instructions for thetreatment of the animal patient or treatment protocol has been establishedand the animal has been examined by a licensed veterinarian at such timesas acceptable veterinary medical practice requires consistent with theparticular delegated health care task; provided that the patient is not ina surgical plane of anesthesia and the licensed veterinarian is availablefor consultation on at least a daily basis;
(19) "Supervisor", a licensed veterinarian employing or utilizing theservices of a registered veterinary technician, veterinary intern,temporary provisional licensee, veterinary medical student, unregisteredassistant or any other individual working under that veterinarian'ssupervision;
* * *
(e) "Large animal mobile clinic", a facility that providesexamination, diagnostic and preventive medicine and minor surgical servicesfor large animals not requiring confinement or hospitalization;
(f) "Emergency clinic", a facility established to receive patientsand to treat illnesses and injuries of an emergency nature;
(26) "Veterinary candidate", a person who has received a doctor ofveterinary medicine or equivalent degree from an accredited school orcollege of veterinary medicine and who is working under the supervision ofa board-approved licensed veterinarian;
(27) "Veterinary intern", a person who has received a doctor ofveterinary medicine or equivalent degree from an accredited school orcollege of veterinary medicine and who is participating in additionalclinical training in veterinary medicine to prepare for AVMA-recognizedcertification or specialization;
(28) "Veterinary medicine", the science of diagnosing, treating,changing, alleviating, rectifying, curing or preventing any animal disease,deformity, defect, injury or other physical or mental condition, including,but not limited to, the prescription or administration of any drug,medicine, biologic, apparatus, application, anesthesia or other therapeuticor diagnostic substance or technique on any animal, including, but notlimited to, acupuncture, dentistry, animal psychology, animal chiropractic,theriogenology, surgery, both general and cosmetic surgery, any manual,mechanical, biological or chemical procedure for testing for pregnancy orfor correcting sterility or infertility or to render service orrecommendations with regard to any of the procedures in this paragraph;
(29) "Veterinary student preceptee", a person who is pursuing aveterinary degree in an accredited school of veterinary medicine which hasa preceptor program and who has completed the academic requirements of suchprogram.
(L. 1992 H.B. 878 § 1, A.L. 1999 S.B. 424, A.L. 2004 H.B. 869)