Statutes > Missouri > T23 > C353 > 353_020
Definitions.
353.020. The following terms, whenever used or referred to in thischapter, mean:
(1) "Area", that portion of the city which the legislative authorityof such city has found or shall find to be blighted so that the clearance,replanning, rehabilitation, or reconstruction thereof is necessary toeffectuate the purposes of this law. Any such area may include buildingsor improvements not in themselves blighted, and any real property, whetherimproved or unimproved, the inclusion of which is deemed necessary for theeffective clearance, replanning, reconstruction or rehabilitation of thearea of which such buildings, improvements or real property form a part;
(2) "Blighted area", that portion of the city within which thelegislative authority of such city determines that by reason of age,obsolescence, inadequate or outmoded design or physical deterioration havebecome economic and social liabilities, and that such conditions areconducive to ill health, transmission of disease, crime or inability to payreasonable taxes;
(3) "City" or "such cities", any city within this state and anycounty of the first classification with a charter form of government and apopulation of at least nine hundred thousand inhabitants or any county witha charter form of government and with more than six hundred thousand butless than seven hundred thousand inhabitants. The county's authoritypursuant to this chapter shall be restricted to the unincorporated areas ofsuch county;
(4) "Development plan", a plan, together with any amendments thereto,for the development of all or any part of a blighted area, which isauthorized by the legislative authority of any such city;
(5) "Legislative authority", the city council or board of aldermen ofthe cities affected by this chapter;
(6) "Mortgage", a mortgage, trust indenture, deed of trust, buildingand loan contract, or other instrument creating a lien on real property, tosecure the payment of an indebtedness, and the indebtedness secured by anyof them;
(7) "Real property" includes lands, buildings, improvements, landunder water, waterfront property, and any and all easements, franchises andhereditaments, corporeal or incorporeal, and every estate, interest,privilege, easement, franchise and right therein, or appurtenant thereto,legal or equitable, including restrictions of record, created by plat,covenant or otherwise, rights-of-way and terms for years;
(8) "Redevelopment", the clearance, replanning, reconstruction orrehabilitation of any blighted area, and the provision for such industrial,commercial, residential or public structures and spaces as may beappropriate, including recreational and other facilities incidental orappurtenant thereto;
(9) "Redevelopment project", a specific work or improvement toeffectuate all or any part of a development plan;
(10) "Urban redevelopment corporation", a corporation organizedpursuant to this chapter; except that any life insurance company organizedpursuant to the laws of, or admitted to do business in, the state ofMissouri may from time to time within five years after April 23, 1946,undertake, alone or in conjunction with, or as a lessee of any such lifeinsurance company or urban redevelopment corporation, a redevelopmentproject pursuant to this chapter, and shall, in its operations with respectto any such redevelopment project, but not otherwise, be deemed to be anurban redevelopment corporation for the purposes of this section andsections 353.010, 353.040, 353.060 and 353.110 to 353.160.
(L. 1943 p. 751 § 3, A.L. 1945 p. 1242 § 2, A.L. 1947 V. I p. 393, A.L. 1969 S.B. 373, A.L. 1976 H.B. 1369, A.L. 1988 H.B. 1738, A.L. 1993 H.B. 566 merged with S.B. 376, A.L. 2000 H.B. 1238, A.L. 2004 S.B. 1253)