Statutes > Missouri > T24 > C374 > 374_710
License required for bail bond agents, application,qualifications--exceptions.
374.710. 1. Except as otherwise provided in sections 374.695 to374.775, no person or other entity shall practice as a bail bond agent orgeneral bail bond agent, as defined in section 374.700, in Missouri unless anduntil the department has issued to him or her a license, to be renewed everytwo years as hereinafter provided, to practice as a bail bond agent or generalbail bond agent.
2. An applicant for a bail bond and general bail bond agent licenseshall submit with the application proof that he or she has receivedtwenty-four hours of initial basic training in areas of instruction insubjects determined by the director deemed appropriate to professionals in thebail bond profession. Bail bond agents and general bail bond agents who arelicensed at the date which this act becomes law* shall be exempt from suchtwenty-four hours of initial basic training.
3. In addition to the twenty-four hours of initial basic training tobecome a bail bond agent or general bail bond agent, there shall be eighthours of biennial continuing education for all bail bond agents and generalbail bond agents to maintain their state license. The director shalldetermine said appropriate areas of instruction for said biennial continuingeducation. The director shall determine which institutions, organizations,associations, and individuals shall be eligible to provide the initial basictraining and the biennial continuing education instruction. The departmentmay allow state institutions, organizations, associations, or individuals toprovide courses for the initial basic training and the biennial continuingeducation training. The cost shall not exceed two hundred dollars for theinitial basic training and one hundred fifty dollars for biennial continuingeducation.
4. Upon completion of said basic training or biennial continuingeducation and the licensee meeting the other requirements as provided undersections 374.695 to 374.789, the director shall issue a two-year license forthe bail bond agent or general bail bond agent for a fee not to exceed onehundred fifty dollars.
5. Nothing in sections 374.695 to 374.775 shall be construed to prohibitany person from posting or otherwise providing a bail bond in connection withany legal proceeding, provided that such person receives no fee, remunerationor consideration therefor.
(L. 1983 S.B. 363 § 3, A.L. 1995 S.B. 3, A.L. 2004 S.B. 1122)
Effective 1-01-05
*"This act" (S.B. 1122, 2004) contained effective dates of August 28, 2004, and January 1, 2005.