Statutes > Missouri > T24 > C379 > 379_145
Property insured in more than one company.
379.145. 1. When fire insurance policies shall be hereafterissued or renewed by more than one company upon the sameproperty, and suit shall be brought upon any of said policies,the defendant shall not be permitted to deny that the propertyinsured was worth the aggregate of the several amounts for whichit was insured at the time the policy was issued or renewedthereon, unless willful fraud or misrepresentation is shown onpart of the insured in obtaining such additional insurance; andin such suit the measure of damage shall be as provided insection 379.140; provided, that whatever depreciation in valuebelow the amount for which the property is insured may be shown,as provided in section 379.140, shall be deducted from the amountinsured in each policy, in the proportion which the amount ineach such policy bears to the aggregate of all the amounts soinsured on such property.
2. This and section 379.140 shall apply only to realproperty insured.
3. Any condition in any policy of insurance contrary to theprovisions of this chapter shall be illegal and void.
(RSMo 1939 § 5931)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 5820; 1919 § 6230; 1909 § 7021