Statutes > Missouri > T25 > C386 > 386_020
Definitions.
386.020. As used in this chapter, the following words and phrasesmean:
(1) "Alternative local exchange telecommunications company", a localexchange telecommunications company certified by the commission to providebasic or nonbasic local telecommunications service or switched exchangeaccess service, or any combination of such services, in a specificgeographic area subsequent to December 31, 1995;
* * *
(17) "Exchange access service", a service provided by a localexchange telecommunications company which enables a telecommunicationscompany or other customer to enter and exit the local exchangetelecommunications network in order to originate or terminate interexchangetelecommunications service;
(18) "Gas corporation" includes every corporation, company,association, joint stock company or association, partnership and person,their lessees, trustees or receivers appointed by any court whatsoever,owning, operating, controlling or managing any gas plant operating forpublic use under privilege, license or franchise now or hereafter grantedby the state or any political subdivision, county or municipality thereof;
(19) "Gas plant" includes all real estate, fixtures and personalproperty owned, operated, controlled, used or to be used for or inconnection with or to facilitate the manufacture, distribution, sale orfurnishing of gas, natural or manufactured, for light, heat or power;
(20) "Heating company" includes every corporation, company,association, joint stock company or association, partnership and person,their lessees, trustees or receivers, appointed by any court whatsoever,owning, operating, managing or controlling any plant or property formanufacturing and distributing and selling, for distribution, ordistributing hot or cold water, steam or currents of hot or cold air formotive power, heating, cooking, or for any public use or service, in anycity, town or village in this state; provided, that no agency or authoritycreated by or operated pursuant to an interstate compact establishedpursuant to section 70.370, RSMo, shall be a heating company or subject toregulation by the commission;
(21) "High-cost area", a geographic area, which shall follow exchangeboundaries and be no smaller than an exchange nor larger than a localcalling scope, where the cost of providing basic local telecommunicationsservice as determined by the commission, giving due regard to recovery ofan appropriate share of joint and common costs as well as those costsrelated to carrier of last resort obligations, exceeds the rate for basiclocal telecommunications service found reasonable by the commission;
(22) "Incumbent local exchange telecommunications company", a localexchange telecommunications company authorized to provide basic localtelecommunications service in a specific geographic area as of December 31,1995, or a successor in interest to such a company;
(23) "Interconnected voice over Internet protocol service", servicethat:
(a) Enables real-time, two-way voice communications;
(b) Requires a broadband connection from the user's location;
(c) Requires Internet protocol-compatible customer premisesequipment; and
(d) Permits users generally to receive calls that originate on thepublic switched telephone network and to terminate calls to the publicswitched telephone network;
* * *
(41) "Private shared tenant services" includes the provision oftelecommunications and information management services and equipment withina user group located in discrete private premises as authorized by thecommission by a commercial-shared services provider or by a userassociation, through privately owned customer premises equipment andassociated data processing and information management services and includesthe provision of connections to the facilities of local exchangetelecommunications companies and to interexchange telecommunicationscompanies;
(42) "Private telecommunications system", a telecommunications systemcontrolled by a person or corporation for the sole and exclusive use ofsuch person, corporation or legal or corporate affiliate thereof;
(43) "Public utility" includes every pipeline corporation, gascorporation, electrical corporation, telecommunications company, watercorporation, heat or refrigerating corporation, and sewer corporation, asthese terms are defined in this section, and each thereof is herebydeclared to be a public utility and to be subject to the jurisdiction,control and regulation of the commission and to the provisions of thischapter;
(44) "Railroad" includes every railroad and railway, other thanstreet railroad or light rail, by whatsoever power operated for public usein the conveyance of persons or property for compensation, with allbridges, ferries, tunnels, equipment, switches, spurs, tracks, stations,real estate and terminal facilities of every kind used, operated,controlled or owned by or in connection with any such railroad;
(45) "Railroad corporation" includes every corporation, company,association, joint stock company or association, partnership and person,their lessees, trustees or receivers appointed by any court whatsoever,owning, holding, operating, controlling or managing any railroad or railwayas defined in this section, or any cars or other equipment used thereon orin connection therewith;
(46) "Rate", every individual or joint rate, fare, toll, charge,reconsigning charge, switching charge, rental or other compensation of anycorporation, person or public utility, or any two or more such individualor joint rates, fares, tolls, charges, reconsigning charges, switchingcharges, rentals or other compensations of any corporation, person orpublic utility or any schedule or tariff thereof;
(47) "Resale of telecommunications service", the offering orproviding of telecommunications service primarily through the use ofservices or facilities owned or provided by a separate telecommunicationscompany, but does not include the offering or providing of private sharedtenant services;
* * *