Statutes > Missouri > T25 > C386 > 386_020
Definitions.
386.020. As used in this chapter, the following words and phrasesmean:
(1) "Alternative local exchange telecommunications company", a localexchange telecommunications company certified by the commission to providebasic or nonbasic local telecommunications service or switched exchangeaccess service, or any combination of such services, in a specificgeographic area subsequent to December 31, 1995;
* * *
(36) "Noncompetitive telecommunications company", atelecommunications company other than a competitive telecommunicationscompany or a transitionally competitive telecommunications company;
(37) "Noncompetitive telecommunications service", atelecommunications service other than a competitive or transitionallycompetitive telecommunications service;
(38) "Operator services", operator-assisted interexchangetelecommunications service by means of either human or automated callintervention and includes, but is not limited to, billing or completion ofcalling card, collect, person-to-person, station-to-station or third numberbilled calls;
(39) "Operator services contract", any agreement between a trafficaggregator and a certificated interexchange telecommunications company toprovide operator services at a traffic aggregator location;
(40) "Person" includes an individual, and a firm or copartnership;
(41) "Private shared tenant services" includes the provision oftelecommunications and information management services and equipment withina user group located in discrete private premises as authorized by thecommission by a commercial-shared services provider or by a userassociation, through privately owned customer premises equipment andassociated data processing and information management services and includesthe provision of connections to the facilities of local exchangetelecommunications companies and to interexchange telecommunicationscompanies;
(42) "Private telecommunications system", a telecommunications systemcontrolled by a person or corporation for the sole and exclusive use ofsuch person, corporation or legal or corporate affiliate thereof;
(43) "Public utility" includes every pipeline corporation, gascorporation, electrical corporation, telecommunications company, watercorporation, heat or refrigerating corporation, and sewer corporation, asthese terms are defined in this section, and each thereof is herebydeclared to be a public utility and to be subject to the jurisdiction,control and regulation of the commission and to the provisions of thischapter;
(44) "Railroad" includes every railroad and railway, other thanstreet railroad or light rail, by whatsoever power operated for public usein the conveyance of persons or property for compensation, with allbridges, ferries, tunnels, equipment, switches, spurs, tracks, stations,real estate and terminal facilities of every kind used, operated,controlled or owned by or in connection with any such railroad;
(45) "Railroad corporation" includes every corporation, company,association, joint stock company or association, partnership and person,their lessees, trustees or receivers appointed by any court whatsoever,owning, holding, operating, controlling or managing any railroad or railwayas defined in this section, or any cars or other equipment used thereon orin connection therewith;
(46) "Rate", every individual or joint rate, fare, toll, charge,reconsigning charge, switching charge, rental or other compensation of anycorporation, person or public utility, or any two or more such individualor joint rates, fares, tolls, charges, reconsigning charges, switchingcharges, rentals or other compensations of any corporation, person orpublic utility or any schedule or tariff thereof;
(47) "Resale of telecommunications service", the offering orproviding of telecommunications service primarily through the use ofservices or facilities owned or provided by a separate telecommunicationscompany, but does not include the offering or providing of private sharedtenant services;
(48) "Service" includes not only the use and accommodations affordedconsumers or patrons, but also any product or commodity furnished by anycorporation, person or public utility and the plant, equipment, apparatus,appliances, property and facilities employed by any corporation, person orpublic utility in performing any service or in furnishing any product orcommodity and devoted to the public purposes of such corporation, person orpublic utility, and to the use and accommodation of consumers or patrons;
(49) "Sewer corporation" includes every corporation, company,association, joint stock company or association, partnership or person,their lessees, trustees or receivers appointed by any court, owning,operating, controlling or managing any sewer system, plant or property, forthe collection, carriage, treatment, or disposal of sewage anywhere withinthe state for gain, except that the term shall not include sewer systemswith fewer than twenty-five outlets;
(50) "Sewer system" includes all pipes, pumps, canals, lagoons,plants, structures and appliances, and all other real estate, fixtures andpersonal property, owned, operated, controlled or managed in connectionwith or to facilitate the collection, carriage, treatment and disposal ofsewage for municipal, domestic or other beneficial or necessary purpose;
* * *