Statutes > Missouri > T25 > C386 > 386_020
Definitions.
386.020. As used in this chapter, the following words and phrasesmean:
(1) "Alternative local exchange telecommunications company", a localexchange telecommunications company certified by the commission to providebasic or nonbasic local telecommunications service or switched exchangeaccess service, or any combination of such services, in a specificgeographic area subsequent to December 31, 1995;
* * *
(10) "Competitive telecommunications service", a telecommunicationsservice which has been classified as such by the commission pursuant tosection 392.245, RSMo, or to section 392.361, RSMo, or which has become acompetitive telecommunications service pursuant to section 392.370, RSMo;
(11) "Corporation" includes a corporation, company, association andjoint stock association or company;
(12) "Customer-owned pay telephone", a privately ownedtelecommunications device that is not owned, leased or otherwise controlledby a local exchange telecommunications company and which providestelecommunications services for a use fee to the general public;
(13) "Effective competition" shall be determined by the commissionbased on:
(a) The extent to which services are available from alternativeproviders in the relevant market;
(b) The extent to which the services of alternative providers arefunctionally equivalent or substitutable at comparable rates, terms andconditions;
(c) The extent to which the purposes and policies of chapter 392,RSMo, including the reasonableness of rates, as set out in section 392.185,RSMo, are being advanced;
(d) Existing economic or regulatory barriers to entry; and
(e) Any other factors deemed relevant by the commission and necessaryto implement the purposes and policies of chapter 392, RSMo;
(14) "Electric plant" includes all real estate, fixtures and personalproperty operated, controlled, owned, used or to be used for or inconnection with or to facilitate the generation, transmission,distribution, sale or furnishing of electricity for light, heat or power;and any conduits, ducts or other devices, materials, apparatus or propertyfor containing, holding or carrying conductors used or to be used for thetransmission of electricity for light, heat or power;
(15) "Electrical corporation" includes every corporation, company,association, joint stock company or association, partnership and person,their lessees, trustees or receivers appointed by any court whatsoever,other than a railroad, light rail or street railroad corporation generatingelectricity solely for railroad, light rail or street railroad purposes orfor the use of its tenants and not for sale to others, owning, operating,controlling or managing any electric plant except where electricity isgenerated or distributed by the producer solely on or through privateproperty for railroad, light rail or street railroad purposes or for itsown use or the use of its tenants and not for sale to others;
(16) "Exchange", a geographical area for the administration oftelecommunications services, established and described by the tariff of atelecommunications company providing basic local telecommunicationsservice;
(17) "Exchange access service", a service provided by a localexchange telecommunications company which enables a telecommunicationscompany or other customer to enter and exit the local exchangetelecommunications network in order to originate or terminate interexchangetelecommunications service;
* * *