Statutes > Missouri > T25 > C386 > 386_430
Burden of proof on adverse party.
386.430. In all trials, actions, suits and proceedingsarising under the provisions of this chapter or growing out ofthe exercise of the authority and powers granted herein to thecommission, the burden of proof shall be upon the party adverseto such commission or seeking to set aside any determination,requirement, direction or order of said commission, to show byclear and satisfactory evidence that the determination,requirement, direction or order of the commission complained ofis unreasonable or unlawful as the case may be.
(RSMo 1939 § 5703)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 5247; 1919 § 10535