Statutes > Missouri > T26 > C400 > 400_1-201
General definitions.
400.1-201. Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequentarticles of this chapter which are applicable to specific articles or partsthereof, and unless the context otherwise requires, in this chapter:
(1) "Action" in the sense of a judicial proceeding includes recoupment,counterclaim, set-off, suit in equity and any other proceedings in whichrights are determined.
(2) "Aggrieved party" means a party entitled to resort to a remedy.
(3) "Agreement" means the bargain of the parties in fact as found intheir language or by implication from other circumstances including course ofdealing or usage of trade or course of performance as provided in this chapter(sections 400.1-205 and 400.2-208). Whether an agreement has legalconsequences is determined by the provisions of this chapter, if applicable;otherwise by the law of contracts (section 400.1-103). (Compare "Contract".)
(4) "Bank" means any person engaged in the business of banking.
(5) "Bearer" means the person in possession of an instrument, documentof title, or certificated security payable to bearer or endorsed in blank.
(6) "Bill of lading" means a document evidencing the receipt of goodsfor shipment issued by a person engaged in the business of transporting orforwarding goods, and includes an airbill. "Airbill" means a document servingfor air transportation as a bill of lading does for marine or railtransportation, and includes an air consignment note or air waybill.
(7) "Branch" includes a separately incorporated foreign branch of abank.
(8) "Burden of establishing" a fact means the burden of persuading thetriers of fact that the existence of the fact is more probable than itsnonexistence.
(9) "Buyer in ordinary course of business" means a person that buysgoods in good faith and without knowledge that the sale violates the rights ofanother person in the goods, and in the ordinary course from a person, otherthan a pawnbroker, in the business of selling goods of that kind. A personbuys goods in the ordinary course if the sale to the person comports with theusual or customary practices in the kind of business in which the seller isengaged or with the seller's own usual or customary practices. A person thatsells oil, gas or other minerals at the wellhead or minehead is a person inthe business of selling goods of that kind. A buyer in ordinary course ofbusiness may buy for cash, by exchange of other property or on secured orunsecured credit and may acquire goods or documents of title under apreexisting contract for sale. Only a buyer that takes possession of thegoods or has a right to recover the goods from the seller under article 2 maybe a buyer in ordinary course of business. A person that acquires goods in atransfer in bulk or as security for, or in total or partial satisfaction of, amoney debt is not a buyer in ordinary course of business.
(10) "Conspicuous": A term or clause is conspicuous when it is sowritten that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to havenoticed it. A printed heading in capitals (as: NONNEGOTIABLE BILL OF LADING)is conspicuous. Language in the body of a form is "conspicuous" if it is inlarger or other contrasting type or color. But in a telegram any stated termis "conspicuous". Whether a term or clause is "conspicuous" or not is fordecision by the court.
(11) "Contract" means the total legal obligation which results from theparties' agreement as affected by this chapter and any other applicable rulesof law. (Compare "Agreement".)
(12) "Creditor" includes a general creditor, a secured creditor, a liencreditor and any representative of creditors, including an assignee for thebenefit of creditors, a trustee in bankruptcy, a receiver in equity and anexecutor or administrator of an insolvent debtor's or assignor's estate.
(13) "Defendant" includes a person in the position of defendant in across-action or counterclaim.
(14) "Delivery" with respect to instruments, documents of title, chattelpaper or certificated securities means voluntary transfer of possession.
(15) "Document of title" includes bill of lading, dock warrant, dockreceipt, warehouse receipt or order for the delivery of goods, and also anyother document which in the regular course of business or financing is treatedas adequately evidencing that the person in possession of it is entitled toreceive, hold and dispose of the document and the goods it covers. To be adocument of title a document must purport to be issued by or addressed to abailee and purport to cover goods in the bailee's possession which are eitheridentified or are fungible portions of an identified mass.
(16) "Fault" means wrongful act, omission or breach.
(17) "Fungible" with respect to goods or securities means goods orsecurities of which any unit is, by nature or usage of trade, the equivalentof any other like unit. Goods which are not fungible shall be deemed fungiblefor the purposes of this chapter to the extent that under a particularagreement or document unlike units are treated as equivalents.
(18) "Genuine" means free of forgery or counterfeiting.
(19) "Good faith" means honesty in fact in the conduct or transactionconcerned.
(20) "Holder" with respect to a negotiable instrument, means the personin possession if the instrument is payable to bearer or, in the case of aninstrument payable to an identified person, if the identified person is inpossession. "Holder" with respect to a document of title means the person inpossession if the goods are deliverable to bearer or to the order of theperson in possession.
(21) To "honor" is to pay or to accept and pay, or where a credit soengages to purchase or discount a draft complying with the terms of thecredit.
(22) "Insolvency proceedings" includes any assignment for the benefit ofcreditors or other proceedings intended to liquidate or rehabilitate theestate of the person involved.
* * *