Statutes > Missouri > T26 > C400 > 400_1-201
General definitions.
400.1-201. Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequentarticles of this chapter which are applicable to specific articles or partsthereof, and unless the context otherwise requires, in this chapter:
* * *
(5) "Bearer" means the person in possession of an instrument, documentof title, or certificated security payable to bearer or endorsed in blank.
(6) "Bill of lading" means a document evidencing the receipt of goodsfor shipment issued by a person engaged in the business of transporting orforwarding goods, and includes an airbill. "Airbill" means a document servingfor air transportation as a bill of lading does for marine or railtransportation, and includes an air consignment note or air waybill.
(7) "Branch" includes a separately incorporated foreign branch of abank.
(8) "Burden of establishing" a fact means the burden of persuading thetriers of fact that the existence of the fact is more probable than itsnonexistence.
(9) "Buyer in ordinary course of business" means a person that buysgoods in good faith and without knowledge that the sale violates the rights ofanother person in the goods, and in the ordinary course from a person, otherthan a pawnbroker, in the business of selling goods of that kind. A personbuys goods in the ordinary course if the sale to the person comports with theusual or customary practices in the kind of business in which the seller isengaged or with the seller's own usual or customary practices. A person thatsells oil, gas or other minerals at the wellhead or minehead is a person inthe business of selling goods of that kind. A buyer in ordinary course ofbusiness may buy for cash, by exchange of other property or on secured orunsecured credit and may acquire goods or documents of title under apreexisting contract for sale. Only a buyer that takes possession of thegoods or has a right to recover the goods from the seller under article 2 maybe a buyer in ordinary course of business. A person that acquires goods in atransfer in bulk or as security for, or in total or partial satisfaction of, amoney debt is not a buyer in ordinary course of business.
(10) "Conspicuous": A term or clause is conspicuous when it is sowritten that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to havenoticed it. A printed heading in capitals (as: NONNEGOTIABLE BILL OF LADING)is conspicuous. Language in the body of a form is "conspicuous" if it is inlarger or other contrasting type or color. But in a telegram any stated termis "conspicuous". Whether a term or clause is "conspicuous" or not is fordecision by the court.
(11) "Contract" means the total legal obligation which results from theparties' agreement as affected by this chapter and any other applicable rulesof law. (Compare "Agreement".)
(12) "Creditor" includes a general creditor, a secured creditor, a liencreditor and any representative of creditors, including an assignee for thebenefit of creditors, a trustee in bankruptcy, a receiver in equity and anexecutor or administrator of an insolvent debtor's or assignor's estate.
* * *
(a) the original term of the lease is equal to or greater than theremaining economic life of the goods,
(b) the lessee is bound to renew the lease for the remaining economiclife of the goods or is bound to become the owner of the goods,
(c) the lessee has an option to renew the lease for the remainingeconomic life of the goods for no additional consideration or nominaladditional consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement, or
(d) the lessee has an option to become the owner of the goods for noadditional consideration or nominal additional consideration upon compliancewith the lease agreement.
A transaction does not create a security interest merely because itprovides that
(a) the present value of the consideration the lessee is obligated topay the lessor for the right to possession and use of the goods issubstantially equal to or is greater than the fair market value of the goodsat the time the lease is entered into,
(b) the lessee assumes risk of loss of the goods, or agrees to paytaxes, insurance, filing, recording, or registration fees, or service ormaintenance costs with respect to the goods,
(c) the lessee has an option to renew the lease or to become the ownerof the goods,
(d) the lessee has an option to renew the lease for a fixed rent that isequal to or greater than the reasonably predictable fair market rent for theuse of the goods for the term of the renewal at the time the option is to beperformed, or
(e) the lessee has an option to become the owner of the goods for afixed price that is equal to or greater than the reasonably predictable fairmarket value of the goods at the time the option is to be performed.
For purposes of subsection (37):
(a) Additional consideration is not nominal if (i) when the option torenew the lease is granted to the lessee the rent is stated to be the fairmarket rent for the use of the goods for the term of the renewal determined atthe time the option is to be performed, or (ii) when the option to become theowner of the goods is granted to the lessee the price is stated to be the fairmarket value of the goods determined at the time the option is to beperformed. Additional consideration is nominal if it is less than thelessee's reasonably predictable cost of performing under the lease agreementif the option is not exercised;
(b) "Reasonably predictable" and "remaining economic life of the goods"are to be determined with reference to the facts and circumstances at the timethe transaction is entered into; and
* * *