Statutes > Missouri > T26 > C400 > 400_1-201
General definitions.
400.1-201. Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequentarticles of this chapter which are applicable to specific articles or partsthereof, and unless the context otherwise requires, in this chapter:
* * *
(12) "Creditor" includes a general creditor, a secured creditor, a liencreditor and any representative of creditors, including an assignee for thebenefit of creditors, a trustee in bankruptcy, a receiver in equity and anexecutor or administrator of an insolvent debtor's or assignor's estate.
(13) "Defendant" includes a person in the position of defendant in across-action or counterclaim.
(14) "Delivery" with respect to instruments, documents of title, chattelpaper or certificated securities means voluntary transfer of possession.
(15) "Document of title" includes bill of lading, dock warrant, dockreceipt, warehouse receipt or order for the delivery of goods, and also anyother document which in the regular course of business or financing is treatedas adequately evidencing that the person in possession of it is entitled toreceive, hold and dispose of the document and the goods it covers. To be adocument of title a document must purport to be issued by or addressed to abailee and purport to cover goods in the bailee's possession which are eitheridentified or are fungible portions of an identified mass.
(16) "Fault" means wrongful act, omission or breach.
(17) "Fungible" with respect to goods or securities means goods orsecurities of which any unit is, by nature or usage of trade, the equivalentof any other like unit. Goods which are not fungible shall be deemed fungiblefor the purposes of this chapter to the extent that under a particularagreement or document unlike units are treated as equivalents.
(18) "Genuine" means free of forgery or counterfeiting.
(19) "Good faith" means honesty in fact in the conduct or transactionconcerned.
(20) "Holder" with respect to a negotiable instrument, means the personin possession if the instrument is payable to bearer or, in the case of aninstrument payable to an identified person, if the identified person is inpossession. "Holder" with respect to a document of title means the person inpossession if the goods are deliverable to bearer or to the order of theperson in possession.
(21) To "honor" is to pay or to accept and pay, or where a credit soengages to purchase or discount a draft complying with the terms of thecredit.
(22) "Insolvency proceedings" includes any assignment for the benefit ofcreditors or other proceedings intended to liquidate or rehabilitate theestate of the person involved.
(23) A person is "insolvent" who either has ceased to pay his or herdebts in the ordinary course of business or cannot pay his or her debts asthey become due or is insolvent within the meaning of the federal bankruptcylaw.
(24) "Money" means a medium of exchange authorized or adopted by adomestic or foreign government and includes a monetary unit of accountestablished by an intergovernmental organization or by agreement between twoor more nations.
(25) A person has "notice" of a fact when
* * *
(37) "Security interest" means an interest in personal property orfixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation. The term alsoincludes any interest of a consignor and a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, apayment intangible, or a promissory note in a transaction that is subject toarticle 9. The special property interest of a buyer of goods onidentification of those goods to a contract for sale under section 400.2-401is not a "security interest", but a buyer may also acquire a "securityinterest" by complying with article 9. Except as otherwise provided insection 400.2-505, the right of a seller or lessor of goods under article 2 or2A to retain or acquire possession of the goods is not a "security interest",but a seller or lessor may also acquire a "security interest" by complyingwith article 9. The retention or reservation of title by a seller of goodsnotwithstanding shipment or delivery to the buyer (section 400.2-401) islimited in effect to a reservation of a "security interest".
Whether a transaction creates a lease or security interest is determinedby the facts of each case; however, a transaction creates a security interestif the consideration the lessee is to pay the lessor for the right topossession and use of the goods is an obligation for the term of the lease notsubject to termination by the lessee, and
(a) the original term of the lease is equal to or greater than theremaining economic life of the goods,
(b) the lessee is bound to renew the lease for the remaining economiclife of the goods or is bound to become the owner of the goods,
(c) the lessee has an option to renew the lease for the remainingeconomic life of the goods for no additional consideration or nominaladditional consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement, or
(d) the lessee has an option to become the owner of the goods for noadditional consideration or nominal additional consideration upon compliancewith the lease agreement.
A transaction does not create a security interest merely because itprovides that
(a) the present value of the consideration the lessee is obligated topay the lessor for the right to possession and use of the goods issubstantially equal to or is greater than the fair market value of the goodsat the time the lease is entered into,
(b) the lessee assumes risk of loss of the goods, or agrees to paytaxes, insurance, filing, recording, or registration fees, or service ormaintenance costs with respect to the goods,
(c) the lessee has an option to renew the lease or to become the ownerof the goods,
(d) the lessee has an option to renew the lease for a fixed rent that isequal to or greater than the reasonably predictable fair market rent for theuse of the goods for the term of the renewal at the time the option is to beperformed, or
(e) the lessee has an option to become the owner of the goods for afixed price that is equal to or greater than the reasonably predictable fairmarket value of the goods at the time the option is to be performed.
For purposes of subsection (37):
* * *