Statutes > Missouri > T30 > C452 > 452_785
Appearance of parties and child.
452.785. 1. The court may order any party to the proceeding who isin this state to appear before the court personally. If the court findsthe physical presence of the child to be in the best interest of the child,the court may order that the party who has physical custody of the child toappear physically with the child.
2. If a party to a child custody proceeding whose presence is desiredby the court is outside this state, with or without the child, the courtmay order that a notice given under section 452.762 include a statementdirecting the party to appear personally with or without the child.
3. If a party to the proceeding who is outside this state is directedto appear under subsection 1 of this section or desires to appearpersonally before the court with or without the child, the court mayrequire another party to pay to the clerk of the court travel and othernecessary expenses of the party so appearing and of the child, if this isjust and proper under the circumstances.
4. If the court finds it to be in the best interest of the child thata guardian ad litem be appointed, the court may appoint a guardian ad litemfor the child. The guardian ad litem so appointed shall be an attorneylicensed to practice law in the state of Missouri. Disqualification of aguardian ad litem shall be ordered in any legal proceeding under thischapter upon the filing of a written application by any party within tendays of appointment. Each party shall be entitled to one disqualificationof a guardian ad litem appointed under this subsection in each proceeding,except a party may be entitled to additional disqualifications of aguardian ad litem for good cause shown. The guardian ad litem may, for thepurpose of determining custody of the child only, participate in theproceeding as if such guardian ad litem were a party. The court shallenter judgment allowing a reasonable fee to the guardian ad litem.
5. The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem in any proceeding inwhich child abuse or neglect is alleged.
6. The court may enter any orders necessary to ensure the safety ofthe child and of any person ordered to appear under this section.
(L. 2009 H.B. 481)