Statutes > Missouri > T30 > C455 > 455_501
Definitions.
455.501. As used in sections 455.500 to 455.538, the following termsmean:
(1) "Abuse", any physical injury, sexual abuse, or emotional abuseinflicted on a child other than by accidental means by an adult householdmember, or stalking of a child. Discipline including spanking,administered in a reasonable manner shall not be construed to be abuse;
(2) "Adult household member", any person eighteen years of age orolder or an emancipated child who resides with the child in the samedwelling unit;
(3) "Child", any person under eighteen years of age;
(4) "Court", the circuit or associate circuit judge or a family courtcommissioner;
(5) "Ex parte order of protection", an order of protection issued bythe court before the respondent has received notice of the petition or anopportunity to be heard on it;
(6) "Full order of protection", an order of protection issued after ahearing on the record where the respondent has received notice of theproceedings and has had an opportunity to be heard;
(7) "Order of protection", either an ex parte order of protection ora full order of protection;
(8) "Petitioner", a person authorized to file a verified petitionunder the provisions of sections 455.503 and 455.505;
(9) "Respondent", the adult household member, emancipated child orperson stalking the child against whom a verified petition has been filed;
(10) "Stalking", when an adult purposely and repeatedly engages in anunwanted course of conduct with regard to a child that causes another adultto believe that a child would suffer alarm by the conduct. As used in thissubdivision:
(a) "Course of conduct" means a pattern of conduct composed ofrepeated acts over a period of time, however short, that serves nolegitimate purpose. Such conduct may include, but is not limited to,following the other person or unwanted communication or contact;
(b) "Repeated" means two or more incidents evidencing a continuity ofpurpose; and
(c) "Alarm" means to cause fear of danger of physical harm;
(11) "Victim", a child who is alleged to have been abused by an adulthousehold member.
(L. 1987 H.B. 598 § 2, A.L. 1995 S.B. 174, A.L. 1996 H.B. 1619, A.L. 2004 S.B. 1211)