Statutes > Missouri > T31 > C461 > 461_300
Recipients of recoverable transfer to pay pro rata share of allproperty received to cover statutory allowances and claims dueestate, enforced by action for accounting, time limitation--actionaffect on transferring entity.
* * *
6. This section does not create a lien on any property that is thesubject of a recoverable transfer, except as a lien may be perfected by theway of attachment, garnishment, or judgment in an accounting proceedingauthorized by this section.
7. An action for accounting under the provisions of this section maybe filed in the probate division of the circuit court, and the probatedivision of the circuit court may hear and determine questions and issueappropriate orders in an action for accounting under this section. Anyproceeding under this section and any statements by a personalrepresentative in connection with any recoverable transfer shall be deemedto be proceedings or statements under the probate code that are subject tosection 472.013, RSMo.
8. The recipient of any property held in trust that was subject tothe satisfaction of the decedent's debts immediately prior to thedecedent's death, and the recipient of any property held in joint tenancywith right of survivorship that was subject to the satisfaction of thedecedent's debts immediately prior to the decedent's death, are subject tothis section, but only to the extent of the decedent's contribution to thevalue of the property.
9. The provisions of this section shall apply to all actionscommenced after August 28, 1995, except that with respect to decedentsdying prior to August 28, 1995, an action for accounting under this sectionmay be commenced within two years following the decedent's death.
10. As used in this section, the following terms mean:
(1) "Creditor", any person to whom the decedent is liable, whichliability survives whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and anyperson to whom the decedent's estate is liable for funeral expenses and thereasonable cost of a tombstone;
(2) "Dependent child", the decedent's minor children whom thedecedent was obligated to support and the children who were in fact beingsupported by the decedent;
(3) "Qualified claimant", a creditor, surviving spouse, dependentchild, or a person acting for a dependent child of the decedent;
(4) "Recoverable transfer", a nonprobate transfer of a decedent'sproperty under sections 461.003 to 461.081 and any other transfer of adecedent's property other than from the administration of the decedent'sprobate estate that was subject to satisfaction of the decedent's debtsimmediately prior to the decedent's death, but only to the extent of thedecedent's contribution to the value of such property.
(L. 1995 S.B. 116, A.L. 2004 H.B. 1511)