Statutes > Missouri > T31 > C461 > 461_300
Recipients of recoverable transfer to pay pro rata share of allproperty received to cover statutory allowances and claims dueestate, enforced by action for accounting, time limitation--actionaffect on transferring entity.
461.300. 1. Each recipient of a recoverable transfer of a decedent'sproperty shall be liable to account for a pro rata share of the value ofall such property received, to the extent necessary to discharge thestatutory allowances to the decedent's surviving spouse and dependentchildren, and claims remaining unpaid after application of the decedent'sestate, including expenses of administration and costs as provided insubsection 3 of this section, and including estate or inheritance or othertransfer taxes imposed by reason of the decedent's death only where paymentof those taxes is a prerequisite to satisfying unpaid claims which have alower level of priority. No proceeding may be brought under this sectionwhen the deficiency described in this subsection is solely attributable tocosts and expenses of administration.
2. The obligation of a recipient of a recoverable transfer may beenforced by an action for accounting commenced within eighteen monthsfollowing the decedent's death by the decedent's personal representative ora qualified claimant, but no action for accounting under this section shallbe commenced by any qualified claimant unless the personal representativehas received a written demand therefor by a qualified claimant, withinsixteen months following the decedent's death. If the personalrepresentative fails to commence an action within thirty days of thereceipt of a written demand to do so, any qualified claimant may commencesuch action. If the personal representative fails to commence the action,the personal representative shall disclose to the qualified claimant orqualified claimants who made such written demand all material knowledgewithin the possession of the personal representative reasonably relating tothe identity of any recipient of a recoverable transfer made by thedecedent. In the event the personal representative fails to provide suchinformation with respect to any recoverable transfer of the decedent'sproperty to the personal representative, the eighteen-month limitation istolled for such recoverable transfer until such time as the personalrepresentative provides such information. In the event the personalrepresentative is alleged in a verified pleading to be a recipient of arecoverable transfer from the decedent, the court may appoint anadministrator ad litem to represent the estate in any proceeding broughtpursuant to this section. Sums recovered in an action for accounting underthis section shall be administered by the personal representative as partof the decedent's estate.
* * *