Statutes > Missouri > T35 > C506 > 506_150
Summons and petition, how served--service by mail, authorizedwhen--notice by mail and acknowledgment form.
506.150. 1. The summons and petition shall be servedtogether. Service shall be made as follows:
(1) Upon an individual, including an infant or disabled orincapacitated person not having a legally appointed guardian orconservator, by delivering a copy of the summons and of thepetition to him personally or by leaving a copy of the summonsand of the petition at his dwelling house or usual place of abodewith some person of his family over the age of fifteen years, orby delivering a copy of the summons and of the petition to anagent authorized by appointment or required by law to receiveservice of process;
(2) If the infant or disabled or incapacitated person has alegally appointed conservator, by serving a copy of the summonsand of the petition on such conservator as provided insubdivision (1) of this subsection;
(3) Upon a domestic or foreign corporation or upon apartnership, or other unincorporated association, when by law itmay be sued as such, by delivering a copy of the summons and ofthe petition to an officer, partner, a managing or general agent,or by leaving the copies at any business office of the defendantwith the person having charge thereof, or to any other agentauthorized by appointment or required by law to receive serviceof process and, if the agent is one authorized by statute toreceive service and the statute so requires, by also mailing acopy to the defendant;
(4) Upon a domestic corporation that has been dissolvedaccording to law, by delivering a copy of the summons and of thepetition to the last registered agent of the corporation or uponthe secretary of state, and if upon the secretary of state, thesecretary of state shall send a copy of the summons and petitionby registered mail, requesting a return receipt signed byaddressee only, addressed to each member of the last board ofdirectors of the corporation at the address of such directors, asshown by the secretary of state's records;
(5) Upon a public, municipal, governmental, or quasi-publiccorporation or body, by delivering a copy of the summons and ofthe petition to the clerk of the county commission in the case ofa county, to the mayor or city clerk or city attorney in the caseof a city, and to the chief executive officer in the case of anyother public, municipal, governmental or quasi-public corporationor body. If there is, for the time being, no such officer as isspecified by this subdivision, the court may designate anappropriate officer to whom the copies of the summons andpetition may be delivered in order to effect service.
2. When a defendant shall acknowledge in writing, endorsedon the writ, signed by his own proper signature, the service ofsuch writ, and waive the necessity of the service thereof by anofficer, such acknowledgment shall be deemed as valid as servicein the manner provided by law.
* * *