Statutes > Missouri > T35 > C511 > 511_030
Judgment, against whom rendered, effect of--court's powers asto minor or disabled person.
511.030. 1. Judgment may be given for or against one or more ofseveral plaintiffs, and for or against one or more of several defendants;and it may determine the ultimate rights of the parties on each side, asbetween themselves, and it may grant to the plaintiff or the defendant anyaffirmative or other relief to which he may be entitled.
2. If the court determines in any action that a plaintiff ordefendant entitled to judgment or other relief is a minor or disabledperson, the court may, as part of such judgment, without appointing aconservator, authorize, direct or ratify any transaction necessary ordesirable to achieve any security, service or care arrangement meeting theforeseeable needs of such person which is authorized pursuant to theprovisions of chapter 475, RSMo.
3. If the court determines in any action that a plaintiff ordefendant entitled to judgment or other relief is a minor or disabledperson, the court may, as part of such judgment, without appointing aconservator, authorize, direct or ratify any contract or other transactionrelating to such person's financial affairs or involving such person'sestate if the court determines that the transaction is in the bestinterests of such person, provided the transaction is authorized pursuantto the provisions of chapter 475, RSMo.
(RSMo 1939 § 1237, A.L. 1999 S.B. 386)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 1071; 1919 § 1522; 1909 § 2091