Statutes > Missouri > T37 > C544 > 544_216
Powers of arrest, arrest without warrant on suspicion personsviolating any law of state including infractions, misdemeanors andordinances, exception--power of municipal officer in unincorporatedarea.
544.216. Any sheriff or deputy sheriff, any member of the Missouristate highway patrol, and any county or municipal law enforcement officerin this state, except those officers of a political subdivision ormunicipality having a population of less than two thousand persons or whichdoes not have at least four full-time nonelected peace officers unless suchsubdivision or municipality has elected to come under and is operatingpursuant to the provisions of sections 590.100 to 590.150, RSMo, may arreston view, and without a warrant, any person the officer sees violating orwho such officer has reasonable grounds to believe has violated any law ofthis state, including a misdemeanor or infraction, or has violated anyordinance over which such officer has jurisdiction. Peace officers of amunicipality shall have arrest powers, as described in this section, uponlands which are leased or owned by the municipality in an unincorporatedarea. Ordinances enacted by a municipality, owning or leasing landsoutside its boundaries, may be enforced by peace officers of themunicipality upon such owned or leased lands. The power of arrestauthorized by this section is in addition to all other powers conferredupon law enforcement officers, and shall not be construed so as to limit orrestrict any other power of a law enforcement officer.
(L. 1983 S.B. 72 § 2, A.L. 1986 S.B. 450, A.L. 1993 S.B. 180, A.L. 1996 H.B. 1047)
CROSS REFERENCES:
Arrest on suspicion, Kansas City, RSMo 84.440
Arrest on suspicion, St. Louis City, RSMo 84.090
Failure to execute arrest warrant, penalty, RSMo 575.180