Statutes > Missouri > T37 > C552 > 552_040
Definitions--acquittal based on mental disease or defect, commitmentto state hospital required--immediate conditionalrelease--conditional or unconditional release, when--priorcommitment, authority to revoke--applications for release,notice, burden of persuasion, criteria--hearings required,when--denial, reapplication--escape, notice--additional criteriafor release.
* * *
to summonand to cross-examine the examiner who rendered such opinion and to offerevidence upon the issue.
6. By agreement of all the parties and leave of court, the hearingmay be waived, in which case an order granting an unconditional releaseshall be entered in accordance with subsection 8 of this section.
7. At a hearing to determine if the committed person should beunconditionally released, the court shall consider the following factors inaddition to any other relevant evidence:
(1) Whether or not the committed person presently has a mentaldisease or defect;
(2) The nature of the offense for which the committed person wascommitted;
(3) The committed person's behavior while confined in a mental healthfacility;
(4) The elapsed time between the hearing and the last reportedunlawful or dangerous act;
(5) Whether the person has had conditional releases without incident;and
(6) Whether the determination that the committed person is notdangerous to himself or others is dependent on the person's taking drugs,medicine or narcotics.The burden of persuasion for any person committed to a mental healthfacility under the provisions of this section upon acquittal on the groundsof mental disease or defect excluding responsibility shall be on the partyseeking unconditional release to prove by clear and convincing evidencethat the person for whom unconditional release is sought does not have, andin the reasonable future is not likely to have, a mental disease or defectrendering the person dangerous to the safety of himself or others.
8. The court shall enter an order either denying the application forunconditional release or granting an unconditional release. An orderdenying the application shall be without prejudice to the filing of anotherapplication after the expiration of one year from the denial of the lastapplication.
9. No committed person shall be unconditionally released unless it isdetermined through the procedures in this section that the person does nothave, and in the reasonable future is not likely to have, a mental diseaseor defect rendering the person dangerous to the safety of himself orothers.
10. The committed person or the head of the facility where the personis committed may file an application in the court having probatejurisdiction over the facility where the person is detained for a hearingto determine whether the committed person shall be released conditionally.In the case of a person committed to a mental health facility uponacquittal on the grounds of mental disease or defect excludingresponsibility for a dangerous felony as defined in section 556.061, RSMo,murder in the first degree pursuant to section 565.020, RSMo, or sexualassault pursuant to section 566.040, RSMo, any such application shall befiled in the court that committed the person. In such cases, jurisdictionover the application for conditional release shall be in the committingcourt. In the case of a person who was immediately conditionally releasedafter being
* * *