Statutes > Missouri > T37 > C552 > 552_040
Definitions--acquittal based on mental disease or defect, commitmentto state hospital required--immediate conditionalrelease--conditional or unconditional release, when--priorcommitment, authority to revoke--applications for release,notice, burden of persuasion, criteria--hearings required,when--denial, reapplication--escape, notice--additional criteriafor release.
* * *
any committed person pursuantto subsection 17 of this section. If the accused is committed to a mentalhealth or mental retardation facility, the director of the department ofmental health, or the director's designee, shall determine the time, placeand conditions of confinement.
3. The provisions of sections 630.110, 630.115, 630.130, 630.133,630.135, 630.140, 630.145, 630.150, 630.180, 630.183, 630.192, 630.194,630.196, 630.198, 630.805, 632.370, 632.395, and 632.435, RSMo, shall applyto persons committed pursuant to subsection 2 of this section. If thedepartment does not have a treatment or rehabilitation program for a mentaldisease or defect of an individual, that fact may not be the basis for arelease from commitment. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to thecontrary, no person committed to the department of mental health who hasbeen tried and acquitted by reason of mental disease or defect as providedin section 552.030 shall be conditionally or unconditionally releasedunless the procedures set out in this section are followed. Upon requestby an indigent committed person, the appropriate court may appoint theoffice of the public defender to represent such person in any conditionalor unconditional release proceeding under this section.
4. Notwithstanding section 630.115, RSMo, any person committedpursuant to subsection 2 of this section shall be kept in a secure facilityuntil such time as a court of competent jurisdiction enters an ordergranting a conditional or unconditional release to a nonsecure facility.
5. The committed person or the head of the facility where the personis committed may file an application in the court that committed the personseeking an order releasing the committed person unconditionally; exceptthat any person who has been denied an application for a conditionalrelease pursuant to subsection 13 of this section shall not be eligible tofile for an unconditional release until the expiration of one year fromsuch denial. In the case of a person who was immediately conditionallyreleased after being committed to the department of mental health, thereleased person or the director of the department of mental health, or thedirector's designee, may file an application in the same court thatreleased the committed person seeking an order releasing the committedperson unconditionally. Copies of the application shall be servedpersonally or by certified mail upon the head of the facility unless thehead of the facility files the application, the committed person unless thecommitted person files the application, or unless the committed person wasimmediately conditionally released, the director of the department ofmental health, and the prosecutor of the jurisdiction where the committedperson was tried and acquitted. Any party objecting to the proposedrelease must do so in writing within thirty days after service. Within areasonable period of time after any written objection is filed, whichperiod shall not exceed sixty days unless otherwise agreed upon by theparties, the court shall hold a hearing upon notice to the committedperson, the head of the facility, if necessary, the director of thedepartment of mental health, and the prosecutor of the jurisdiction wherethe person was tried. Prior to the hearing any of the parties, uponwritten application, shall be entitled to an examination of the committedperson, by a psychiatrist or psychologist, as defined in section 632.005,RSMo, or a physician with a minimum of one year training or experience inproviding treatment or services to mentally retarded or mentally illindividuals of its own choosing and at its expense. The report of themental condition of the committed person shall accompany the application.By agreement of all parties to the proceeding any report of the mentalcondition of the committed person which may accompany the application forrelease or which is filed in objection thereto may be received by evidence,but the party contesting any opinion therein shall have the right to summonand to cross-examine the examiner who rendered such opinion and to offerevidence upon the issue.
6. By agreement of all the parties and leave of court, the hearingmay be waived, in which case an order granting an unconditional releaseshall be entered in accordance with subsection 8 of this section.
7. At a hearing to determine if the committed person should beunconditionally released, the court shall consider the following factors inaddition to any other relevant evidence:
(1) Whether or not the committed person presently has a mentaldisease or defect;
(2) The nature of the offense for which the committed person wascommitted;
(3) The committed person's behavior while confined in a mental healthfacility;
(4) The elapsed time between the hearing and the last reportedunlawful or dangerous act;
(5) Whether the person has had conditional releases without incident;and
(6) Whether the determination that the committed person is notdangerous to himself or others is dependent on the person's taking drugs,medicine or narcotics.The burden of persuasion for any person committed to a mental healthfacility under the provisions of this section upon acquittal on the groundsof mental disease or defect excluding responsibility shall be on the partyseeking unconditional release to prove by clear and convincing evidencethat the person for whom unconditional release is sought does not have, andin the reasonable future is not likely to have, a mental disease or defectrendering the person dangerous to the safety of himself or others.
* * *