Statutes > Missouri > T37 > C552 > 552_040
Definitions--acquittal based on mental disease or defect, commitmentto state hospital required--immediate conditionalrelease--conditional or unconditional release, when--priorcommitment, authority to revoke--applications for release,notice, burden of persuasion, criteria--hearings required,when--denial, reapplication--escape, notice--additional criteriafor release.
* * *
(4) The prosecutor of the jurisdiction where the person is beingdetained shall represent the public safety interest at the hearing unlessthe prosecutor of the jurisdiction where the person was tried and acquitteddecides to appear to represent the public safety interest. If theapplication for release was required to be filed in the committing court,the prosecutor of the jurisdiction where the person was tried and acquittedshall represent the public safety interest. In the case of a person whowas immediately conditionally released after being committed to thedepartment of mental health, the prosecutor of the jurisdiction where theperson was tried and acquitted shall appear and represent the public safetyinterest.
11. By agreement of all the parties, the hearing may be waived, inwhich case an order granting a conditional release, stating the conditionsand duration agreed upon by all the parties and the court, shall be enteredin accordance with subsection 13 of this section.
12. At a hearing to determine if the committed person should beconditionally released, the court shall consider the following factors inaddition to any other relevant evidence:
(1) The nature of the offense for which the committed person wascommitted;
(2) The person's behavior while confined in a mental health facility;
(3) The elapsed time between the hearing and the last reportedunlawful or dangerous act;
(4) The nature of the person's proposed release plan;
(5) The presence or absence in the community of family or otherswilling to take responsibility to help the defendant adhere to theconditions of the release; and
(6) Whether the person has had previous conditional releases withoutincident.The burden of persuasion for any person committed to a mental healthfacility under the provisions of this section upon acquittal on the groundsof mental disease or defect excluding responsibility shall be on the partyseeking release to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the personfor whom release is sought is not likely to be dangerous to others while onconditional release.
13. The court shall enter an order either denying the application fora conditional release or granting conditional release. An order denyingthe application shall be without prejudice to the filing of anotherapplication after the expiration of one year from the denial of the lastapplication.
14. No committed person shall be conditionally released until it isdetermined that the committed person is not likely to be dangerous toothers while on conditional release.
15. If, in the opinion of the head of a facility where a committedperson is being detained, that person can be released without danger toothers, that person may be released from the facility for a trial releaseof up to ninety-six hours under the following procedure:
(1) The head of the facility where the person is committed shallnotify the prosecutor of the jurisdiction where the committed person wastried and acquitted and the prosecutor of the jurisdiction into which thecommitted person is to be released at least thirty days before the date ofthe proposed trial release;
(2) The notice shall specify the conditions and duration of therelease;
(3) If no prosecutor to whom notice is required objects to the trialrelease, the committed person shall be released according to conditions andduration specified in the notice;
(4) If any prosecutor objects to the trial release, the head of thefacility may file an application with the court having probate jurisdictionover the facility where the person is detained for a hearing under theprocedures set out in subsections 5 and 10 of this section with thefollowing additional requirements:
(a) A copy of the application shall also be served upon theprosecutor of the jurisdiction into which the committed person is to bereleased; and
(b) The prosecutor or prosecutors who objected to the trial releaseshall represent the public safety interest at the hearing; and
(5) The release criteria of subsections 12 to 14 of this sectionshall apply at such a hearing.
16. The department shall provide or shall arrange for follow-up careand monitoring for all persons conditionally released under this sectionand shall make or arrange for reviews and visits with the client at leastmonthly, or more frequently as set out in the release plan, and whether theclient is receiving care, treatment, habilitation or rehabilitationconsistent with his needs, condition and public safety. The departmentshall identify the facilities, programs or specialized services operated orfunded by the department which shall provide necessary levels of follow-upcare, aftercare, rehabilitation or treatment to the persons in geographicalareas where they are released.
* * *