Statutes > Missouri > T38 > C558 > 558_019
Prior felony convictions, minimum prison terms--prison commitmentdefined--dangerous felony, minimum term prison term, howcalculated--sentencing commission created, members,duties--recommended sentences,distribution--report--expenses--cooperation withcommission--restorative justice methods--restitution fund.
558.019. 1. This section shall not be construed to affect the powers ofthe governor under article IV, section 7, of the Missouri Constitution. Thisstatute shall not affect those provisions of section 565.020, RSMo, section558.018 or section 571.015, RSMo, which set minimum terms of sentences, or theprovisions of section 559.115, RSMo, relating to probation.
2. The provisions of subsections 2 to 5 of this section shall beapplicable to all classes of felonies except those set forth in chapter 195,RSMo, and those otherwise excluded in subsection 1 of this section. For thepurposes of this section, "prison commitment" means and is the receipt by thedepartment of corrections of an offender after sentencing. For purposes ofthis section, prior prison commitments to the department of corrections shallnot include commitment to a regimented discipline program established pursuantto section 217.378, RSMo. Other provisions of the law to the contrarynotwithstanding, any offender who has pleaded guilty to or has been foundguilty of a felony other than a dangerous felony as defined in section556.061, RSMo, and is committed to the department of corrections shall berequired to serve the following minimum prison terms:
(1) If the offender has one previous prison commitment to the departmentof corrections for a felony offense, the minimum prison term which theoffender must serve shall be forty percent of his or her sentence or until theoffender attains seventy years of age, and has served at least thirty percentof the sentence imposed, whichever occurs first;
(2) If the offender has two previous prison commitments to thedepartment of corrections for felonies unrelated to the present offense, theminimum prison term which the offender must serve shall be fifty percent ofhis or her sentence or until the offender attains seventy years of age, andhas served at least forty percent of the sentence imposed, whichever occursfirst;
(3) If the offender has three or more previous prison commitments to thedepartment of corrections for felonies unrelated to the present offense, theminimum prison term which the offender must serve shall be eighty percent ofhis or her sentence or until the offender attains seventy years of age, andhas served at least forty percent of the sentence imposed, whichever occursfirst.
3. Other provisions of the law to the contrary notwithstanding, anyoffender who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of a dangerousfelony as defined in section 556.061, RSMo, and is committed to the departmentof corrections shall be required to serve a minimum prison term of eighty-fivepercent of the sentence imposed by the court or until the offender attainsseventy years of age, and has served at least forty percent of the sentenceimposed, whichever occurs first.
* * *