Statutes > Missouri > T38 > C559 > 559_106
Lifetime supervision of certain sexual offenders--electronicmonitoring--termination at age sixty-five permitted, when.
559.106. 1. Notwithstanding any statutory provision to the contrary,when a court grants probation to an offender who has pleaded guilty to orhas been found guilty of an offense in section 566.030, 566.032, 566.060,or 566.062, RSMo, based on an act committed on or after August 28, 2006, orthe offender has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of an offenseunder section 566.067, 566.083, 566.100, 566.151, 566.212, 566.213,568.020, 568.080, or 568.090, RSMo, based on an act committed on or afterAugust 28, 2006, against a victim who was less than fourteen years old andthe offender is a prior sex offender as defined in subsection 2 of thissection, the court shall order that the offender be supervised by the boardof probation and parole for the duration of his or her natural life.
2. For the purpose of this section, a prior sex offender is a personwho has previously pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of an offensecontained in chapter 566, RSMo, or violating section 568.020, RSMo, whenthe person had sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse with thevictim, or of violating subdivision (2) of subsection 1 of section 568.045,RSMo.
3. When probation for the duration of the offender's natural life hasbeen ordered, a mandatory condition of such probation is that the offenderbe electronically monitored. Electronic monitoring shall be based on aglobal positioning system or other technology that identifies and recordsthe offender's location at all times.
4. In appropriate cases as determined by a risk assessment, the courtmay terminate the probation of an offender who is being supervised underthis section when the offender is sixty-five years of age or older.
(L. 2005 H.B. 353 merged with H.B. 972, A.L. 2006 H.B. 1698, et al.)
Effective 6-05-06