Statutes > Missouri > T38 > C563 > 563_011
Chapter definitions.
563.011. As used in this chapter the following terms shall mean:
(1) "Deadly force", physical force which the actor uses with thepurpose of causing or which he or she knows to create a substantial risk ofcausing death or serious physical injury;
(2) "Dwelling", any building, inhabitable structure, or conveyance ofany kind, whether the building, inhabitable structure, or conveyance istemporary or permanent, mobile or immobile, which has a roof over it,including a tent, and is designed to be occupied by people lodging thereinat night;
(3) "Forcible felony", any felony involving the use or threat ofphysical force or violence against any individual, including but notlimited to murder, robbery, burglary, arson, kidnapping, assault, and anyforcible sexual offense;
(4) "Premises", includes any building, inhabitable structure and anyreal property;
(5) "Private person", any person other than a law enforcementofficer;
(6) "Remain after unlawfully entering", to remain in or upon premisesafter unlawfully entering as defined in this section;
(7) "Residence", a dwelling in which a person resides eithertemporarily or permanently or is visiting as an invited guest;
(8) "Unlawfully enter", a person unlawfully enters in or uponpremises when he or she enters such premises and is not licensed orprivileged to do so. A person who, regardless of his or her purpose,enters in or upon premises that are at the time open to the public does sowith license unless he or she defies a lawful order not to enter,personally communicated to him or her by the owner of such premises or byanother authorized person. A license to enter in a building that is onlypartly open to the public is not a license to enter in that part of thebuilding that is not open to the public.
(L. 1977 S.B. 60, A.L. 2007 S.B. 62 & 41)