Statutes > Missouri > T38 > C565 > 565_072
Domestic assault, first degree--penalty.
565.072. 1. A person commits the crime of domestic assault in thefirst degree if he or she attempts to kill or knowingly causes or attemptsto cause serious physical injury to a family or household member or anadult who is or has been in a continuing social relationship of a romanticor intimate nature with the actor, as defined in section 455.010, RSMo.
2. Domestic assault in the first degree is a class B felony unless inthe course thereof the actor inflicts serious physical injury on the victimor has previously pleaded guilty to or been found guilty of committing thiscrime, in which case it is a class A felony.
(L. 2000 H.B. 1677, et al., A.L. 2007 H.B. 583)