Statutes > Missouri > T38 > C565 > 565_110
Kidnapping--penalty.
565.110. 1. A person commits the crime of kidnapping if he or sheunlawfully removes another without his or her consent from the place wherehe or she is found or unlawfully confines another without his or herconsent for a substantial period, for the purpose of
(1) Holding that person for ransom or reward, or for any other act tobe performed or not performed for the return or release of that person; or
(2) Using the person as a shield or as a hostage; or
(3) Interfering with the performance of any governmental or politicalfunction; or
(4) Facilitating the commission of any felony or flight thereafter;or
(5) Inflicting physical injury on or terrorizing the victim oranother.
2. Kidnapping is a class A felony unless committed under subdivision(4) or (5) of subsection 1 in which cases it is a class B felony.
(L. 1977 S.B. 60, A.L. 2004 H.B. 1487)
Effective 6-17-04
CROSS REFERENCE:
Conviction of offense, on release registration requirements and penalty for failure to comply (Megan's Law), RSMo 589.400 to 589.425