Statutes > Missouri > T38 > C565 > 565_150
Interference with custody--penalty.
565.150. 1. A person commits the crime of interference withcustody if, knowing that he has no legal right to do so, he takesor entices from legal custody any person entrusted by order of acourt to the custody of another person or institution.
2. Interference with custody is a class A misdemeanor unlessthe person taken or enticed away from legal custody is removedfrom this state, detained in another state or concealed, in whichcase it is a class D felony.
(L. 1977 S.B. 60, A.L. 1988 H.B. 1272, et al.)
(1984) "Takes...from lawful custody" is construed to include unlawful retention of any person following a period of temporary lawful custody. State v. Edmisten (Mo.App.), 674 S.W.2d 576.