Statutes > Missouri > T38 > C565 > 565_252
Invasion of privacy, first degree, penalty.
565.252. 1. A person commits the crime of invasion of privacy in thefirst degree if such person:
(1) Knowingly photographs or films another person, without theperson's knowledge and consent, while the person being photographed orfilmed is in a state of full or partial nudity and is in a place where onewould have a reasonable expectation of privacy, and the person subsequentlydistributes the photograph or film to another or transmits the imagecontained in the photograph or film in a manner that allows access to thatimage via a computer; or
(2) Knowingly disseminates or permits the dissemination by any means,to another person, of a videotape, photograph, or film obtained inviolation of subdivision (1) of this subsection or in violation of section565.253.
2. Invasion of privacy in the first degree is a class D felony.
(L. 2002 S.B. 969, et al.)