Statutes > Missouri > T38 > C568 > 568_020
Incest.
568.020. 1. A person commits the crime of incest if he marries orpurports to marry or engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexualintercourse with a person he knows to be, without regard to legitimacy:
(1) His ancestor or descendant by blood or adoption; or
(2) His stepchild, while the marriage creating that relationshipexists; or
(3) His brother or sister of the whole or half-blood; or
(4) His uncle, aunt, nephew or niece of the whole blood.
2. Incest is a class D felony.
(L. 1977 S.B. 60, A.L. 1979 S.B. 234, A.L. 2006 H.B. 1698, et al.)
Effective 6-05-06
CROSS REFERENCES:
Child abuse, definitions, actions for civil damages may be brought, when, RSMo 537.046
Conviction of offense, on release registration requirements and penalty for failure to comply (Megan''s Law), RSMo 589.400 to 589.425