Statutes > Missouri > T38 > C570 > 570_120
Crime of passing bad checks, penalty--actual notice given,when--administrative handling costs, amount, deposit in fund--use offund--additional costs, amount--payroll checks, action, when--servicecharge may be collected--return of bad check to depositor byfinancial institution must be on condition that issuer isidentifiable.
570.120. 1. A person commits the crime of passing a bad check when:
(1) With purpose to defraud, the person makes, issues or passes acheck or other similar sight order or any other form of presentmentinvolving the transmission of account information for the payment of money,knowing that it will not be paid by the drawee, or that there is no suchdrawee; or
(2) The person makes, issues, or passes a check or other similarsight order or any other form of presentment involving the transmission ofaccount information for the payment of money, knowing that there areinsufficient funds in or on deposit with that account for the payment ofsuch check, sight order, or other form of presentment involving thetransmission of account information in full and all other checks, sightorders, or other forms of presentment involving the transmission of accountinformation upon such funds then outstanding, or that there is no suchaccount or no drawee and fails to pay the check or sight order or otherform of presentment involving the transmission of account informationwithin ten days after receiving actual notice in writing that it has notbeen paid because of insufficient funds or credit with the drawee orbecause there is no such drawee.
2. As used in subdivision (2) of subsection 1 of this section,"actual notice in writing" means notice of the nonpayment which is actuallyreceived by the defendant. Such notice may include the service of summonsor warrant upon the defendant for the initiation of the prosecution of thecheck or checks which are the subject matter of the prosecution if thesummons or warrant contains information of the ten-day period during whichthe instrument may be paid and that payment of the instrument within suchten-day period will result in dismissal of the charges. The requirement ofnotice shall also be satisfied for written communications which aretendered to the defendant and which the defendant refuses to accept.
3. The face amounts of any bad checks passed pursuant to one courseof conduct within any ten-day period may be aggregated in determining thegrade of the offense.
4. Passing bad checks is a class A misdemeanor, unless:
(1) The face amount of the check or sight order or the aggregatedamounts is five hundred dollars or more; or
(2) The issuer had no account with the drawee or if there was no suchdrawee at the time the check or order was issued, in which cases passingbad checks is a class C felony.
* * *