Statutes > Missouri > T38 > C575 > 575_100
Tampering with physical evidence.
575.100. 1. A person commits the crime of tampering withphysical evidence if he:
(1) Alters, destroys, suppresses or conceals any record,document or thing with purpose to impair its verity, legibilityor availability in any official proceeding or investigation; or
(2) Makes, presents or uses any record, document or thingknowing it to be false with purpose to mislead a public servantwho is or may be engaged in any official proceeding orinvestigation.
2. Tampering with physical evidence is a class D felony ifthe actor impairs or obstructs the prosecution or defense of afelony; otherwise, tampering with physical evidence is a class Amisdemeanor.
(L. 1977 S.B. 60)
Effective 1-1-79