Statutes > Missouri > T38 > C578 > 578_009
Animal neglect and abandonment--penalties.
578.009. 1. A person is guilty of animal neglect when he has custodyor ownership or both of an animal and fails to provide adequate care oradequate control, which results in substantial harm to the animal.
2. A person is guilty of abandonment when he has knowingly abandonedan animal in any place without making provisions for its adequate care.
3. Animal neglect and abandonment is a class C misdemeanor upon firstconviction and for each offense, punishable by imprisonment or a fine notto exceed five hundred dollars, or both, and a class B misdemeanorpunishable by imprisonment or a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars, orboth upon the second and all subsequent convictions. All fines andpenalties for a first conviction of animal neglect or abandonment may bewaived by the court provided that the person found guilty of animal neglector abandonment shows that adequate, permanent remedies for the neglect orabandonment have been made. Reasonable costs incurred for the care andmaintenance of neglected or abandoned animals may not be waived. Thissection shall not apply to the provisions of section 578.007.
4. In addition to any other penalty imposed by this section, thecourt may order a person found guilty of animal neglect or abandonment topay all reasonable costs and expenses necessary for:
(1) The care and maintenance of neglected or abandoned animals withinthe person's custody or ownership;
(2) The disposal of any dead or diseased animals within the person'scustody or ownership;
(3) The reduction of resulting organic debris affecting the immediatearea of the neglect or abandonment; and
(4) The avoidance or minimization of any public health risks createdby the neglect or abandonment of the animals.
(L. 1983 S.B. 211 § 3, A.L. 1994 S.B. 545, A.L. 1998 S.B. 596)