Statutes > Missouri > T39 > C610 > 610_100
Definitions--arrest and incident records shall be available topublic--closed records, when--record redacted, when--access toincident reports, record redacted, when--action for disclosure ofinvestigative report authorized, costs--application to open incidentand arrest reports, violations, civil penalty--identity of victimof sexual offense.
610.100. 1. As used in sections 610.100 to 610.150, the followingwords and phrases shall mean:
(1) "Arrest", an actual restraint of the person of the defendant, orby his or her submission to the custody of the officer, under authority ofa warrant or otherwise for a criminal violation which results in theissuance of a summons or the person being booked;
(2) "Arrest report", a record of a law enforcement agency of anarrest and of any detention or confinement incident thereto together withthe charge therefor;
(3) "Inactive", an investigation in which no further action will betaken by a law enforcement agency or officer for any of the followingreasons:
(a) A decision by the law enforcement agency not to pursue the case;
(b) Expiration of the time to file criminal charges pursuant to theapplicable statute of limitations, or ten years after the commission of theoffense; whichever date earliest occurs;
(c) Finality of the convictions of all persons convicted on the basisof the information contained in the investigative report, by exhaustion ofor expiration of all rights of appeal of such persons;
(4) "Incident report", a record of a law enforcement agencyconsisting of the date, time, specific location, name of the victim andimmediate facts and circumstances surrounding the initial report of a crimeor incident, including any logs of reported crimes, accidents andcomplaints maintained by that agency;
(5) "Investigative report", a record, other than an arrest orincident report, prepared by personnel of a law enforcement agency,inquiring into a crime or suspected crime, either in response to anincident report or in response to evidence developed by law enforcementofficers in the course of their duties.
2. Each law enforcement agency of this state, of any county, and ofany municipality shall maintain records of all incidents reported to theagency, investigations and arrests made by such law enforcement agency.All incident reports and arrest reports shall be open records.Notwithstanding any other provision of law other than the provisions ofsubsections 4, 5 and 6 of this section or section 320.083, RSMo,investigative reports of all law enforcement agencies are closed recordsuntil the investigation becomes inactive. If any person is arrested andnot charged with an offense against the law within thirty days of theperson's arrest, the arrest report shall thereafter be a closed recordexcept that the disposition portion of the record may be accessed andexcept as provided in section 610.120.
3. Except as provided in subsections 4, 5, 6 and 7 of this section,if any portion of a record or document of a law enforcement officer oragency, other than an arrest report, which would otherwise be open,contains information that is reasonably likely to pose a clear and presentdanger to the safety of any victim, witness, undercover officer, or otherperson; or jeopardize a criminal investigation, including records whichwould disclose the identity of a source wishing to remain confidential or asuspect not in custody; or which would disclose techniques, procedures orguidelines for law enforcement investigations or prosecutions, that portionof the record shall be closed and shall be redacted from any record madeavailable pursuant to this chapter.
4. Any person, including a family member of such person within thefirst degree of consanguinity if such person is deceased or incompetent,attorney for a person, or insurer of a person involved in any incident orwhose property is involved in an incident, may obtain any records closedpursuant to this section or section 610.150 for purposes of investigationof any civil claim or defense, as provided by this subsection. Anyindividual, his or her family member within the first degree ofconsanguinity if such individual is deceased or incompetent, his or herattorney or insurer, involved in an incident or whose property is involvedin an incident, upon written request, may obtain a complete unaltered andunedited incident report concerning the incident, and may obtain access toother records closed by a law enforcement agency pursuant to this section.Within thirty days of such request, the agency shall provide the requestedmaterial or file a motion pursuant to this subsection with the circuitcourt having jurisdiction over the law enforcement agency stating that thesafety of the victim, witness or other individual cannot be reasonablyensured, or that a criminal investigation is likely to be jeopardized. If,based on such motion, the court finds for the law enforcement agency, thecourt shall either order the record closed or order such portion of therecord that should be closed to be redacted from any record made availablepursuant to this subsection.
* * *