Statutes > Montana > 19 > 19_17 > 19_17_4 > 19-17-407
     19-17-407. Exemption from taxation and legal process. (1) The amount determined pursuant to 15-30-2110(2)(c) of benefits received under this part is exempt from state, county, and municipal taxation.
     (2) Benefits received under this part are not subject to execution, garnishment, attachment, or any other process.
     History: En. Sec. 6, Ch. 65, L. 1935; re-en. Sec. 5158.6, R.C.M. 1935; amd. Sec. 192, Ch. 147, L. 1963; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 118, L. 1965; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 80, L. 1971; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 168, L. 1974; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 535, L. 1975; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 95, L. 1977; amd. Sec. 25, Ch. 157, L. 1977; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 489, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 11-2025(2); amd. Sec. 10, Ch. 57, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 20, Ch. 282, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 15, Ch. 823, L. 1991; Sec. 19-12-407, MCA 1991; redes. 19-17-407 by Code Commissioner, 1993; amd. Sec. 15, Ch. 175, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 126, Ch. 99, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 69, Ch. 329, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 382, L. 2009.