Statutes > Montana > 2 > 2_16 > 2_16_5 > 2-16-505
     2-16-505. Filling vacancies in certain elective offices. A vacancy in the office of the secretary of state, state auditor, attorney general, clerk of the supreme court, or superintendent of public instruction must be filled by a person appointed by the governor. The appointee holds office until the first Monday in January after the next general election. At that election, the office must be filled by election for the unexpired term.
     History: En. Sec. 1106, Pol. C. 1895; re-en. Sec. 425, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 516, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. Pol. C. Sec. 1001; re-en. Sec. 516, R.C.M. 1935; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 468, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 59-607; amd. Sec. 105, Ch. 61, L. 2007.