Statutes > Montana > 20 > 20_9 > 20_9_6 > 20-9-632
     20-9-632. Countywide school transportation block grants. (1) The office of public instruction shall distribute one-half of the amount appropriated for countywide school transportation in November and the remainder in May. The total amount for each county is as follows: FY 2002FY 2003PaymentPaymentBeaverhead$29,924$26,197Big Horn43,63552,920Blaine3,72713,433Broadwater14,93521,769Carbon23,49323,040Carter8,6756,592Cascade84,38243,722Chouteau33,06327,043Custer7,0696,272Daniels16,77112,993Dawson21,35614,001Deer Lodge14,39212,532Fallon20,44725,428Fergus58,76529,415Flathead89,84677,223Gallatin81,26290,930Garfield17,2847,135Glacier37,74034,300Golden Valley3,5473,664Granite8,1536,858Hill46,40940,781Jefferson36,32934,817Judith Basin16,87820,322Lake69,75652,163Lewis & Clark58,28769,535Liberty15,8749,584Lincoln50,38822,795Madison21,26312,828McCone12,49811,788Meagher4,2376,976Mineral7,4789,038Missoula93,96994,480Musselshell12,94520,627Park31,90432,394Petroleum9,8547,300Phillips31,08043,872Pondera22,59918,308Powder River21,30421,795Powell16,62214,507Prairie8,5444,809Ravalli60,57938,440Richland32,99529,315Roosevelt25,74040,216Rosebud97,82090,850Sanders71,58169,930Sheridan12,94624,274Silver Bow21,87218,381Stillwater27,35817,543Sweet Grass14,9966,340Teton28,20220,759Toole17,20815,592Treasure5,4465,073Valley26,67727,775Wheatland9,1426,386Wibaux6,1988,816Yellowstone149,314146,210Total1,814,7591,650,088
     (2) The average of the block grants in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 must be increased by 0.76% in fiscal year 2004 and in each succeeding fiscal year.
     History: En. Sec. 246, Ch. 574, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 27, Ch. 13, Sp. L. August 2002; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 518, L. 2003.