Statutes > Montana > 25 > 25_13 > 25_13_8 > 25-13-825
     25-13-825. Damages for injury to property after sale and before conveyance. When real property has been sold on execution, the purchaser or any person who may have succeeded to the purchaser's interest may, after the purchaser's estate becomes absolute, recover damages for injury to the property by the tenant in possession after sale and before possession is delivered under the conveyance.
     History: En. Sec. 262, p. 188, L. 1867; re-en. Sec. 311, p. 95, L. 1871; re-en. Sec. 361, p. 139, L. 1877; re-en. Sec. 361, 1st Div. Rev. Stat. 1879; re-en. Sec. 373, 1st Div. Comp. Stat. 1887; re-en. Sec. 1319, C. Civ. Proc. 1895; re-en. Sec. 6879, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 9497, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. C. Civ. Proc. Sec. 746; re-en. Sec. 9497, R.C.M. 1935; R.C.M. 1947, 93-6221; amd. Sec. 468, Ch. 56, L. 2009.