Statutes > Montana > 30 > 30_13 > 30_13_3 > 30-13-332
     30-13-332. Fraudulent registration. Any person who, for the person's own sake or on behalf of any other person, procures the filing or registration of any mark in the office of the secretary of state under the provisions of this part by knowingly making any false or fraudulent representation or declaration, verbally or in writing or by any other fraudulent means, is liable to pay all damages sustained in consequence of the filing or registration. Damages may be recovered by or on behalf of the injured party in any court of competent jurisdiction.
     History: En. Sec. 13, Ch. 429, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 11, Ch. 257, L. 2003.